KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

bonificaciones y deducciones en la cuota

English translation: credits to and deductions from the quota


12:24 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: bonificaciones y deducciones en la cuota
I am puzzled by "la cuota" in the following paragraph. Also, "bonificaciones y deducciones" be "allowances and deductions"? Grateful for any assistance.

El gasto por impuesto sobre sociedades del ejercicio se calcula en función del resultado económico antes de impuestos, aumentado o disminuido, según corresponda, por las diferencias permanentes con el resultado fiscal, entendiendo éste como la base imponible del citado impuesto, y minorado por las BONIFICACIONES Y DEDUCCIONES EN LA CUOTA, excluidas las retenciones y los pagos a cuenta.
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
English translation:credits to and deductions from the quota
Explanation:
check link
Selected response from:

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Marisabel and Miguel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discounts/rebates and allowances/deductions in the quota/contribution
MikeGarcia
4credits to and deductions from the quota
Marisabel Maal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits to and deductions from the quota


Explanation:
check link


    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:6VvaWUHg71kJ:www.grupoc...
Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Marisabel and Miguel.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discounts/rebates and allowances/deductions in the quota/contribution


Explanation:
As per the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143