KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

condonación de la deuda por intereses

English translation: condonation/cancellation/write off of the debt representing/originated in interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condonación de la deuda por intereses
English translation:condonation/cancellation/write off of the debt representing/originated in interest
Entered by: MikeGarcia

16:14 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: condonación de la deuda por intereses
Mi duda surge en cómo poner "por intereses"

condonación de la deuda: cancellation of debt

El texto dice: ... y se sugirió un mecanismo de condonación de la deuda por intereses que alejaba la posibilidad de cualquier eventual conflicto con las autoridades fiscales.
Veronica Vazquez
condonation/cancellation/write off of the debt representing/originated in interest
Explanation:
Es una forma de ponerlo, Vero.-

Good luck.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condonation/cancellation/write off of the debt representing/originated in interest
MikeGarcia
5remission of interest debt
Richard Cadena
4forgiveness of interest
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condonation/cancellation/write off of the debt representing/originated in interest


Explanation:
Es una forma de ponerlo, Vero.-

Good luck.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Or interest-originated debt cancellation/condonation. Agree, agree.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia. Hope you aren't wandering around in the Parque del Retiro, with this wind and the fallen trees...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remission of interest debt


Explanation:
The Eighth Deluxe Edition of Black's Law Dictionary has the following definition:
Remission: A cancellation or extinguishment of all or part of a financial obligation; a release of a debt or claim.

The following websites have the following paragraph in context.

http://money.aol.com/basics/3canvas/_a/debt-management/20050...
Pay off higher-"interest debt" first. If you're using a debt repayment plan, pay off debt with the highest interest rate before all others. (Be sure to maintain scheduled debt payments on other borrowings, however.) Make a table of your debts, ranked in descending order by the effective interest rate.

http://www.mutualofamerica.com/articles/Think_About/TA19/ind...


Reducing high-"interest debt"

Credit cards can be convenient — and expensive. Annual interest rates on credit cards currently average about 18 percent. How much interest do you pay each year? Wouldn't you rather keep that money? If you reduce your high-interest debt, you can have more money to save and invest

Dumping an old, high-interest debt
bankrate.com/brm/news/DrDon/20061221_debt_restructure_refinance_a1.asp - 74k - Cached - More from this site ... advises a reader who has an old debt he's paying 13.5 percent on and wants to refinance. ... Dumping an old, high-interest debt. Ask Dr. Don by Don Taylor, Ph.D. ...........

Hope this helps.
18 years of Spanish to English translation experience in the Mexico City accounting, auditing, tax, banking, financial community, et al.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgiveness of interest


Explanation:
Eurodic has this:

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM condonación parcial de los intereses adeudados

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington, 1992



(1)
TERM partial interest forgiveness

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington,1992

Note {NTE} debt restructuring



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179