KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones

English translation: Ministry of Transport and Communication


20:20 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones
Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones
silgavate
English translation:Ministry of Transport and Communication
Explanation:
http://www.transport.gov.mv/
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ministry of Transport and Communication
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5 +2Ministry of Transport and Communication
Lisa Roberts
5 +1Ministry of Transportation and Communications
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of Transport and Communication


Explanation:
http://www.transport.gov.mv/

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts: You got there first :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks =p

agree  AllegroTrans: It must be - why is this in issue at all?
6 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 days7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of Transport and Communication


Explanation:
Plenty of googles :)

Lisa Roberts
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
1 min
  -> Thank you :)

agree  AllegroTrans
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Transportation and Communications


Explanation:
Más Googles todavía; al parecer "Transportation and Communications" es la versión preferida en inglés.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "transportation" is OK for US English NOT for UK - we would say "transport"
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro, y por señalar la diferencia.