KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Planillas de composición de saldos

English translation: intercompany account statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Planillas de composición de saldos
English translation:intercompany account statements
Entered by: Veronica Vazquez

17:16 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Planillas de composición de saldos
Así es como se desprende de las planillas de composición de saldos de la cuenta intercompañía que periodicamente elaboraba la compañía XXX y enviaba a su subsidiaria para conciliación.
Veronica Vazquez
intercompany account statements
Explanation:
otra alternativa mas sencilla y directa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-09 17:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpa, quedó incompleta
Intercompany account statement form
Selected response from:

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This is how the spreadsheets summarize intercompany account balances
Richard Cadena
4intercompany account statements
Marisabel Maal
4spreadsheets showing the balances of the intercompany account
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spreadsheets showing the balances of the intercompany account


Explanation:
Eso me parece.-

HTH.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercompany account statements


Explanation:
otra alternativa mas sencilla y directa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-09 17:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpa, quedó incompleta
Intercompany account statement form

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is how the spreadsheets summarize intercompany account balances


Explanation:
Whenever accounting documents refer to some type of chart or table "below", words like "análisis/analizar", "detalle/detallar", US accounting writing style uses "summary/to summarize" most of the time.
The following example is taken from the 60th Edition of the "2006 Accounting Trends & Techniques":
Page 379 - ATT-SEC 3.117
The following table "summarizes" tax credit carryforwards at April 30, 2005.
Page 345 - ATT-SEC 3.73
Following is a "summary of pension plans with accumulated benefit obligations in excess of plan assets:
The following example comes from the 1999 edition of "Tendencia en la Presentación de Estados Financieros y del Dictamen de Auditoría" published by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C. (IMCP):
Page 217
Las reservas anuales por depreciación y amortización de inmuebles, maquinaria y equipo "se analizan" como sigue:
In this case, my translation of "se analizan" is "are summarized".
Hope this helps.
18 years of experience doing Spanish to English translations for the Mexico City accounting, auditing, finance, and banking communities, as well as the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650