KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

ante A.G.A.F.F.

English translation: See explanation


21:21 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditing
Spanish term or phrase: ante A.G.A.F.F.
This is part of the title/signature of a (presumed) CPA on the cover letter for an audit statement. It is underneath his written signature as such:
C.P. [gentleman's name]
Reg. No. XXXX **ante A.G.A.F.F.**

What is the phrase in question, and how does it translate?
kifriedman
United States
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
AGAFF refers to the Administración General de Auditoría Fiscal Federal (México) and is part of the Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Públco.
A likely translation would be "General Administration of Federal Tax Audits"
Comment on the word "ante":
The CPA is registered "with", not "before", an entity. "Ante" is translated as before when a someone appears before a judge or a notary public in person.
Hope this helps.
18 years translating from Spanish to English for the Mexico City accounting, finance, tax, and banking community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 00:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ante" is translated as "with" when documents are filed with any type of authority, such as filing a tax return "with" the tax authorities.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the most helpful answer, and thanks to Ana, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See explanation
Richard Cadena
4Federal Revenue Auditing General Administration
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Revenue Auditing General Administration


Explanation:
The public accountant shall be registered before the Federal Revenue Auditing General Administration of the Ministry of Finance (Administración General de Auditoría Fiscal Federal de la Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público) , pursuant to article 52, section I, of the Federal Revenue Code (Código Fiscal de la Federación ).

http://www.cre.gob.mx/english/publications/booklets/doc5.htm...

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
AGAFF refers to the Administración General de Auditoría Fiscal Federal (México) and is part of the Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Públco.
A likely translation would be "General Administration of Federal Tax Audits"
Comment on the word "ante":
The CPA is registered "with", not "before", an entity. "Ante" is translated as before when a someone appears before a judge or a notary public in person.
Hope this helps.
18 years translating from Spanish to English for the Mexico City accounting, finance, tax, and banking community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 00:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ante" is translated as "with" when documents are filed with any type of authority, such as filing a tax return "with" the tax authorities.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Thanks for the most helpful answer, and thanks to Ana, too.