KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Impuesto sobre beneficio anticipado

English translation: prepaid tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuesto sobre beneficio anticipado
English translation:prepaid tax
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:26 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual accounts
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto sobre beneficio anticipado
OTRAS DEUDAS NO COMERCIALES
Administraciones Públicas:
Hacienda Pública deudora IVA
Hacienda Pública deudora por dividendos
Impuesto sobre beneficio anticipado
Hacienda Pública retenciones
Hacienda Pública impuesto sociedades
Hacienda Pública acreedora por IVA
Impuestos beneficios diferidos
Organismos seguridad social
peterinmadrid
Portugal
prepaid tax
Explanation:
the opposite would be another item you have...deferred tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-15 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobfre beneficio....on income...but in English this additional qualification is not necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-15 18:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sun Microsystems - Investor Relations: Earnings Releases
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Deferred and prepaid tax assets, 255, 62. Prepaid expenses and other current assets, 878, 837 ... Valuation allowance on deferred tax assets
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prepaid taxxxxDCypher
5estimated taxes
bigedsenior
3levy on anticipated receipts
esing


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepaid tax


Explanation:
the opposite would be another item you have...deferred tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-15 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobfre beneficio....on income...but in English this additional qualification is not necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-15 18:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sun Microsystems - Investor Relations: Earnings Releases
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Deferred and prepaid tax assets, 255, 62. Prepaid expenses and other current assets, 878, 837 ... Valuation allowance on deferred tax assets

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levy on anticipated receipts


Explanation:
The list pertains debts or obligatory payments

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estimated taxes


Explanation:
Paid on a quasi-quarterly basis (US), it is an estimate of the tax that will be due on income at the end of the tax year.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179