KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Residuos

English translation: scrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Residuos
English translation:scrap
Entered by: Shar1

14:58 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Report
Spanish term or phrase: Residuos
The whole phrase is:
Provisión por depreciación de subproductos, residuos y materiales recuperados.
I'm not sure of the best way to translate "residuos" here as "waste" doesn't seem to fit. Many thanks!
Shar1
scrap
Explanation:
Fully depreciated equipment can have a scrap or residual value.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This is the one I chose. Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scrap
bigedsenior
4ResidualsLuder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Residuals


Explanation:
seen "residuals" many times in accounting contexts; can't remember exactly where

Luder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrap


Explanation:
Fully depreciated equipment can have a scrap or residual value.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
This is the one I chose. Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
11 mins
  -> thanks, Adam

agree  Richard Cadena
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Richard