KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

recintos

English translation: venues/sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recintos
English translation:venues/sites
Entered by: bigedsenior

23:35 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / informe sobre compañía dedicada a la organización de exposiciones y conferencias
Spanish term or phrase: recintos
¿Cuál palabra o palabras consideran que quedaría(n) mejor en este caso? Muchas gracias


Debido a que el negocio de XXXXX es el manejo u operación de recintos (centro de exposición y congreso, así como teatros), los servicios se les venden directamente a los dueños de los mismos, por lo que no tiene una ubicación específica dentro del mercado.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
venues/sites
Explanation:
Exposition Management or the Venue. 26. Jurisdiction. If any legal action is brought to enforce this. agreement, venue will be in New Castle County, ...
www.pma.com/foodservice/pdfs/foodservice-rule_reg.pdf - Similar pages

Canadian Association of Exposition Management (CAEM) on Tradeshow ...Canadian Association of Exposition Management (CAEM). Date: 6/24/07-6/26/07. Location: Collingwood, ON. Event Venue: Blue Mountain Resort Conference Center ...
www.tradeshowweek.com/event/2140030618.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I ended up using "venues". Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2venues/sites
bigedsenior
4 +1areas
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1premises
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary

only meaning of 5 that fits

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-02 23:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Luiroi,

Otra posibilidad sería "grounds" conforme a la definición que sigue en el Diccionario Oxford:


recinto m: el público abandonó el recinto ordenadamente the public left the premises/building in an orderly fashion; recinto ferial exhibition site; el recinto
diplomático the grounds of the embassy; un recinto pequeño donde los enterraban a small enclosure where they were buried; la valla que rodea el recinto de la
central the fence that surrounds the power station o that surrounds the grounds of the power station

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: perhaps: specific areas such as ....
4 mins
  -> Thank you, SwissTell - Mike :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venues/sites


Explanation:
Exposition Management or the Venue. 26. Jurisdiction. If any legal action is brought to enforce this. agreement, venue will be in New Castle County, ...
www.pma.com/foodservice/pdfs/foodservice-rule_reg.pdf - Similar pages

Canadian Association of Exposition Management (CAEM) on Tradeshow ...Canadian Association of Exposition Management (CAEM). Date: 6/24/07-6/26/07. Location: Collingwood, ON. Event Venue: Blue Mountain Resort Conference Center ...
www.tradeshowweek.com/event/2140030618.html


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
I ended up using "venues". Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
8 hrs
  -> thanks , Daniel

agree  Noni Gilbert
9 hrs
  -> thanks once again, ace

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premises


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 00:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.capitalpubcompany.com/Capital 1 2007/PDF Folder/C...

http://www.secinfo.com/dSm4r.9K3.a.htm

http://www.greenairmonitoring.co.uk/services4.html

http://www.seattle.gov/parks/projects/zoo_management_agreeme...

http://www.alacra.com/company/public-companies.asp?industry=...

http://www.business.com/directory/real_estate_and_constructi...

http://www.barbour.info/NR/exeres/728A354B-D577-462B-AD83-BC...

http://www.humanrights.gov.au/disability_rights/standards/Ac...

http://www.the519.org/about/policies/bylaw.shtml

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Wow!
45 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler