KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

AFE

English translation: Authority for Expenditure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AFE
English translation:Authority for Expenditure
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:05 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: AFE
Notas:

I. Las siguientes normas deberán cumplirse previo a la realización de una compra:

1. Hasta u$s.2.000 La obtención de más de una cotización estará sujeta al criterio profesional de quien la realiza. Para compras a proveedores
regulares, los precios deberán compulsarse al menos una vez al año dejando soporte documental de tal hecho.

2. u$s.2.001 a u$s.5.000 Deberán requerirse 2 cotizaciones. La selección de la mejor oferta quedará sujeta al criterio profesional de quien la
aprueba teniendo en cuenta precio y calidad. La documentación deberá archivarse a disposición de Auditoría

3. Mayores a u$s.5.000 Deberán requerirse 3 cotizaciones. La selección de la mejor oferta quedará sujeta al criterio profesional de quien la
aprueba teniendo en cuenta precio y calidad. La documentación deberá archivarse a disposición de Auditoría

4. En caso de optar por un Proveedor Único (Elección de proveedor sin compulsa de precios o diferente al que ofrezca mejores condiciones)
se deberá solicitar la aprobación escrita del nivel jerárquico superior.

II. No es admisible fraccionar facturas para evitar los distintos niveles de aprobación

III. La aprobación de un *AFE* deberá ser previa a la compra y por ende a su imputación contable. Siempre deben incluir la firma del Gerente del
Area/División, del Gerente de Administración y Finanzas y del Gerente General. El monto acumulado anual máximo a aprobar será el autorizado en el presupuesto anual. Importe superiores serán autorizados por Casa Matriz.
BDT
Authority for Expenditure
Explanation:
DOC] Departmental Delegations/Requirements for DFP ApprovalFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The principles relating to the authority for expenditure, regularity, ..... subject to DFP approval, as set out in Government Accounting Northern Ireland. ...
www.aasdni.gov.uk/pubs/DAOs/dao0605v2.doc - Páginas similares

[DOC] 1 Principles of public expenditure controlFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
1.1.1 All expenditure, cash and resources, is subject to approval by the Northern Ireland .... specific parliamentary authority for expenditure is required; ...
www.aasdni.gov.uk/pubs/Gani/GANI_Chapter1.doc - Páginas similares

[DOC] SECTION 1Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Legal Authority for Expenditure. Department of Health officials derive their ... However, due to the administrative mechanics underlying the accounting for ...
www.info.doh.gov.uk/.../12d88ff1144e07bb8025674f00667c97/80...$FILE/v1s01.doc - Páginas similares

JavaScript Here Volume 1: Finance & Budgets - Regulatory Framework ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Appendix D The Work of the PFO's Accounting Staff Appendix E Department of Health Delegated Limits and Categories of Expenditure Requiring Treasury Approval ...
www.info.doh.gov.uk/.../3800ab02184e4bae0025676a003bb419/80... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Report of the Consultative Steering Group on the Scottish ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]budget approval should be by way of primary legislation; ... necessary in terms of securing the Parliament's formal authority for expenditure and as a means ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library/documents-w5/rcsg-26.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

2.1 Summary- [ Traduzca esta página ]2.1.8 Accounting Officers are responsible for ensuring that:. there is the necessary legal and Treasury authority for expenditure or resource consumption; ...
www.government-accounting.gov.uk/current/content/ga_02_1.ht... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

ANNEX 8.1- [ Traduzca esta página ]This limits the circumstances in which authority for expenditure may rest on .... Section 15.5 deals specifically with VAT and NDPBs, including accounting ...
www.government-accounting.gov.uk/current/content/ga_08_7.ht... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.government-accounting
Oilfield Glossary: Term 'authority for expenditure'- [ Traduzca esta página ]Failure to approve an authority for expenditure (AFE) may result in delay or cancellation of the proposed drilling project or subsequent operation. ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=authority fo... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oilfield Glossary: Term 'AFE'- [ Traduzca esta página ]AFE. 1. n. [Oil and Gas Business], ID: 11470. Abbreviation for authority for expenditure. See: authority for expenditure. © 2007 Schlumberger Limited. ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=AFE - 17k - En caché - Pá

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Authority for Expenditure
Edward Tully
3 +1Authorization for Expenditure (AFE)
Taña Dalglish
4Área funcional educativa (AFE)
DLyons


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Área funcional educativa (AFE)


Explanation:
I think it's best left untranslated as it a specific Colombian structure. If you want to translate it it should be done literally. The structure is an
"Área Funcional y de Gestión Educativa", also known as "Área funcional educativa (AFE)"


    Reference: http://concejodebogota.gov.co/prontus_cbogota/site/artic/200...
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authority for Expenditure


Explanation:
DOC] Departmental Delegations/Requirements for DFP ApprovalFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The principles relating to the authority for expenditure, regularity, ..... subject to DFP approval, as set out in Government Accounting Northern Ireland. ...
www.aasdni.gov.uk/pubs/DAOs/dao0605v2.doc - Páginas similares

[DOC] 1 Principles of public expenditure controlFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
1.1.1 All expenditure, cash and resources, is subject to approval by the Northern Ireland .... specific parliamentary authority for expenditure is required; ...
www.aasdni.gov.uk/pubs/Gani/GANI_Chapter1.doc - Páginas similares

[DOC] SECTION 1Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Legal Authority for Expenditure. Department of Health officials derive their ... However, due to the administrative mechanics underlying the accounting for ...
www.info.doh.gov.uk/.../12d88ff1144e07bb8025674f00667c97/80...$FILE/v1s01.doc - Páginas similares

JavaScript Here Volume 1: Finance & Budgets - Regulatory Framework ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Appendix D The Work of the PFO's Accounting Staff Appendix E Department of Health Delegated Limits and Categories of Expenditure Requiring Treasury Approval ...
www.info.doh.gov.uk/.../3800ab02184e4bae0025676a003bb419/80... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Report of the Consultative Steering Group on the Scottish ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]budget approval should be by way of primary legislation; ... necessary in terms of securing the Parliament's formal authority for expenditure and as a means ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library/documents-w5/rcsg-26.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

2.1 Summary- [ Traduzca esta página ]2.1.8 Accounting Officers are responsible for ensuring that:. there is the necessary legal and Treasury authority for expenditure or resource consumption; ...
www.government-accounting.gov.uk/current/content/ga_02_1.ht... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

ANNEX 8.1- [ Traduzca esta página ]This limits the circumstances in which authority for expenditure may rest on .... Section 15.5 deals specifically with VAT and NDPBs, including accounting ...
www.government-accounting.gov.uk/current/content/ga_08_7.ht... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.government-accounting
Oilfield Glossary: Term 'authority for expenditure'- [ Traduzca esta página ]Failure to approve an authority for expenditure (AFE) may result in delay or cancellation of the proposed drilling project or subsequent operation. ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=authority fo... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oilfield Glossary: Term 'AFE'- [ Traduzca esta página ]AFE. 1. n. [Oil and Gas Business], ID: 11470. Abbreviation for authority for expenditure. See: authority for expenditure. © 2007 Schlumberger Limited. ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=AFE - 17k - En caché - Pá



Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. Sorry you were first! Could be "Authority/Authorization". Saludos.
6 mins
  -> thank you Taña! :-)

agree  Lida Garcia
45 mins
  -> thank you Lida!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorization for Expenditure (AFE)


Explanation:
I believe this is a distinct possibility as it speaks to an AFE

[PDF]
Colaboradores
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
autorizaciones para gastos (AFE, por sus siglas en. inglés) para proyectos de perforación. ..... gerente de desarrollo de negocios de control de la pro- ...
www.slb.com/media/services/resources/oilfieldreview/spanish... - Similar pages




Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lida. Muy amable. Un abrazo.