KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

imputado

English translation: charged / appropriated / ASSIGNED, ALLOCATED / declared, assigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imputado
English translation:charged / appropriated / ASSIGNED, ALLOCATED / declared, assigned
Entered by: Karina Pelech

14:21 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: imputado
"...el gasto imputado está correctamente soportado..." as well as "...se imputa el 100% del coste..."


This is not my field and I have found so many options (eg charge, attribute, allocate, impute etc). To what extent is 'imputed' used in this context?
Xeniz
Spain
Could be left out
Explanation:
if the expense is descirbed previously. "This expense/assignation has been appropriately justified" or "Appropriate supporting documentation has been provided for this expense/assignation"
Selected response from:

Jennifer Callahan
Grading comment
Using you answer I was able to reword my original. Thx.

PS I don't feel 'supported' is used correctly in one of the other answers, but I may be wrong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charged / appropriated
Karina Pelech
5Could be left out
Jennifer Callahan
4ASSIGNED, ALLOCATED
Gustavo Garrido
4declared, assigned
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASSIGNED, ALLOCATED


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
imputar vt
CONT costes assign,
FIN contrato allocate


GOOD LUCK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***** A S S I G N E D ****** This is the one for your context


bye

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Could be left out


Explanation:
if the expense is descirbed previously. "This expense/assignation has been appropriately justified" or "Appropriate supporting documentation has been provided for this expense/assignation"

Jennifer Callahan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Using you answer I was able to reword my original. Thx.

PS I don't feel 'supported' is used correctly in one of the other answers, but I may be wrong.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared, assigned


Explanation:
A veces no se puede traducir la misma palabra 2 veces igual. En el primer caso: "The declared expenses are properly supported" (nótese plural) y el segundo, "100% of costs is assigned...".

Aunque viendo todo el contexto, hasta podría ser diferente.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charged / appropriated


Explanation:
e.g charge an account
an account/person was "CHARGED" $xx..

JUR
e.g.appropriate:
'to take something (especially money) to use for a particular purpose:

"Congress appropriated $25 million for the UNESCO fund"

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4