ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

moneda de presentación

English translation: reporting currency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moneda de presentación
English translation:reporting currency
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

14:21 Jul 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: moneda de presentación
Los estados financieros de xxxx han sido convertidos de dólares estadounidenses a dólares australianos (moneda de presentación) siguiendo los procedimientos señalados más adelante. (En realidad el balance general y sus partes están en otra moneda, luego se convirtieron a dólares estadounidenses y luego a dólares australianos. Tienen alguna idea de como decir esto, gracias.
Carolina Grupe
functional currency / reporting currency
Explanation:
The following definition appears in Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms for "functional currency":

Functional Currency is the legal tender of the primary economic environment in which a company operates. Usually, it is the country where a company generates and expends most of its cash. For example, if a company in Itally (as an independent entity) generated its cash and incurred related expenses in Italy, the Italian currency would be the functional currency. However, if the Italian company was an extension of a Greek parent Company, the functional currency would be the Greek currency. Se also REPORTING CURRENCY.

Hope this helps.
18 1/2 years of translating for Mexico City based international accounting firms and financial entities in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-26 19:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Carolina:

En el mismo diccionario antes mencionado, se da la siguiente definicion de "reporting currency":

REPORTING CURRENCY is the currency in which a company prepares its financial statements.

En respuesta a to comentario, ahí te va este "rollo":

"Functional currency" es la moneda que utiliza una compañía en todos sus movimientos cotidianos de ingresos y egresos.

"Reporting currency" es la moneda que se utiliza para la elaboración y presentación de los estados financieros.

En consecuencia, para una sociedad mexicana independiente, tanto "the functional currency" y "the reporting currency" van a ser el mismo peso mexicano.

Por otra parte, tratándose de una subsidiaria o sociedad controlada en México de una compañía tenedora de los EUA, la compañía mexicana utilizará el peso mexicano como "functional currency" para todos sus movimientos cotidianos en materia de ingresos y egresos. Sin embargo, para efectos de la presentación de sus estados financieros ante la tenedora en los EUA, "the reporting currency" tendrá que ser el dólar norteamericano, por lo que la subsidiaria o controlada en México se verá en la necesidad de efectuar la conversión de sus estados financieros de pesos mexicanos a dólares norteamericanos.

Espero que lo anterior te sea de utilidad.
Saludos, Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Richard for your help and explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2functional currency / reporting currency
Richard Cadena
4presentation currency
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation currency


Explanation:
IFRS: Functional and presentation currency- [ Traduzir esta página ]Guidance on the accounting for functional and presentation currency under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)
www.pwc.com/Extweb/service.nsf/docid/6757E4028F123528852571... - 75k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

IFRS: Foreign currency translation- [ Traduzir esta página ]Translation to the presentation currency; Consolidation procedures; Disclosure ... If the presentation currency is not hyperinflationary, the comparative ...
www.pwc.com/Extweb/service.nsf/docid/C3963019B15826BA802571... - 68k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

IAS Plus International Accounting Standards Draft Interpretations ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]SIC-19, Reporting Currency – Measurement and Presentation of Financial Statements Under IAS 21 and IAS 29, requires that the translation method used not ...



cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functional currency / reporting currency


Explanation:
The following definition appears in Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms for "functional currency":

Functional Currency is the legal tender of the primary economic environment in which a company operates. Usually, it is the country where a company generates and expends most of its cash. For example, if a company in Itally (as an independent entity) generated its cash and incurred related expenses in Italy, the Italian currency would be the functional currency. However, if the Italian company was an extension of a Greek parent Company, the functional currency would be the Greek currency. Se also REPORTING CURRENCY.

Hope this helps.
18 1/2 years of translating for Mexico City based international accounting firms and financial entities in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-26 19:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Carolina:

En el mismo diccionario antes mencionado, se da la siguiente definicion de "reporting currency":

REPORTING CURRENCY is the currency in which a company prepares its financial statements.

En respuesta a to comentario, ahí te va este "rollo":

"Functional currency" es la moneda que utiliza una compañía en todos sus movimientos cotidianos de ingresos y egresos.

"Reporting currency" es la moneda que se utiliza para la elaboración y presentación de los estados financieros.

En consecuencia, para una sociedad mexicana independiente, tanto "the functional currency" y "the reporting currency" van a ser el mismo peso mexicano.

Por otra parte, tratándose de una subsidiaria o sociedad controlada en México de una compañía tenedora de los EUA, la compañía mexicana utilizará el peso mexicano como "functional currency" para todos sus movimientos cotidianos en materia de ingresos y egresos. Sin embargo, para efectos de la presentación de sus estados financieros ante la tenedora en los EUA, "the reporting currency" tendrá que ser el dólar norteamericano, por lo que la subsidiaria o controlada en México se verá en la necesidad de efectuar la conversión de sus estados financieros de pesos mexicanos a dólares norteamericanos.

Espero que lo anterior te sea de utilidad.
Saludos, Richard


    Reference: http://aicpa.org.
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Richard for your help and explanation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Richard, pero en español en el texto aparece primero que los Dólares estadounidenses serán la moneda funcional y los australianos la moneda de presentación,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: "Reporting currency' seems appropriate.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bigedsenior. I agree that "reporting currency" is the right term. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  marybro: reporting currency
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marybro. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.