ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Plan Unico de Cuentas

English translation: Unified Accounting Plan

19:38 Aug 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting / Accounting Audit // Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Plan Unico de Cuentas
Sorry, but the only context I can give is that this term is found in a list of terms and accompanying abbreviations prior to the presentation of an accounting audit.

A grand total of 4 Yahoo hits of "single accounts audit" so I don't think that's it.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
English translation:Unified Accounting Plan
Explanation:
HTH - A suggestion....most texts I look at do not translate it, just refer to it as the PUC.

PLAN ÚNICO DE CUENTAS (PUC)
Es un instrumento concebido para armonizar y unificar el sistema contable de todas las empresas del sector real, a través del cual, será posible mejorar la calidad, la transparencia y comparabilidad de la información contable.

http://www.businesscol.com/productos/glosarios/contable/glos...

Apparently part of the Decree of 2650 - 1993
with revisions - Decree of 2894 -1994 and Decree of 2116 - 1996

It also establishes "CATALOGO DE CUENTAS DEL PUC" for chart of account coding.

http://www.thealtagroup.com/articlesandpublications/columbia... p 3 of 5 (accounting section)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-09 03:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La codificación del catálogo de cuentas está estructurada sobre la base de los siguientes niveles:

Clase : El primer dígito
Grupo: Los dos primeros dígitos
Cuenta: Los cuatro primeros dígitos
Subcuenta: Los seis primeros dígitos.

Las clases que identifican el primer dígito son:
Clase 1: Activo -Clase 2: Pasivo -Clase 3: Patrimonio
Clase 4: Ingresos Clase 5: Gastos Clase 6: Costos de ventas
Clase 7: Costos de producción o de operación
Clase 8: Cuentas de Orden deudoras -
Clase 9: Cuentas de orden Acreedoras.

El Catálogo del Plan Unico de Cuentas, es el contenido en el Artículo 14 del Decreto Reglamentario 2650 de 1993, con las inclusiones, eliminaciones, redenominaciones, recodificaciones y replanteamientos de cuentas y subcuentas establecidas en el artículo 7° del Decreto 2894 de 1994 y el artículo 1° del Decreto 2116 de 1996.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-08-09 11:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion:
Uniform System of Accounts
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chart of Accounts
Richard Cadena
4 +2General/Master Plan of AccountsxxxDCypher
3Unified Accounting Plan
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General/Master Plan of Accounts


Explanation:
xxx

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chart of Accounts


Explanation:
Plan de cuentas - Chart of accounts
References:
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor - Marina Orellana
Glosario para la Empresa - Terminología Contable, Tributaria y de Administración - Silvana Debonis

Definition:
Chart of Accounts: A list of ledger account names and numbers arranged in the order in which they customarily appear in the financial statements.
Reference: Barron's Accounting Handbook

Hope this helps.
18 1/2 years of translating for Mexico City based international accounting firms and financial entities in general.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocio. Saludos desde México, D.F.

neutral  marybro: maybe.."standardized" chart of accounts ..however, the PUC itself refers to the "catálogo de cuentas". I did find one reference for ORACLE that says UNIQUE CHART OF ACCOUNTS http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/A97501_01/acrobat/115f... (p89)
8 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is how I know it too. It's supposed to be the equivalent of PUC.
937 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unified Accounting Plan


Explanation:
HTH - A suggestion....most texts I look at do not translate it, just refer to it as the PUC.

PLAN ÚNICO DE CUENTAS (PUC)
Es un instrumento concebido para armonizar y unificar el sistema contable de todas las empresas del sector real, a través del cual, será posible mejorar la calidad, la transparencia y comparabilidad de la información contable.

http://www.businesscol.com/productos/glosarios/contable/glos...

Apparently part of the Decree of 2650 - 1993
with revisions - Decree of 2894 -1994 and Decree of 2116 - 1996

It also establishes "CATALOGO DE CUENTAS DEL PUC" for chart of account coding.

http://www.thealtagroup.com/articlesandpublications/columbia... p 3 of 5 (accounting section)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-09 03:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La codificación del catálogo de cuentas está estructurada sobre la base de los siguientes niveles:

Clase : El primer dígito
Grupo: Los dos primeros dígitos
Cuenta: Los cuatro primeros dígitos
Subcuenta: Los seis primeros dígitos.

Las clases que identifican el primer dígito son:
Clase 1: Activo -Clase 2: Pasivo -Clase 3: Patrimonio
Clase 4: Ingresos Clase 5: Gastos Clase 6: Costos de ventas
Clase 7: Costos de producción o de operación
Clase 8: Cuentas de Orden deudoras -
Clase 9: Cuentas de orden Acreedoras.

El Catálogo del Plan Unico de Cuentas, es el contenido en el Artículo 14 del Decreto Reglamentario 2650 de 1993, con las inclusiones, eliminaciones, redenominaciones, recodificaciones y replanteamientos de cuentas y subcuentas establecidas en el artículo 7° del Decreto 2894 de 1994 y el artículo 1° del Decreto 2116 de 1996.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-08-09 11:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion:
Uniform System of Accounts

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87