KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Homogeneización

English translation: standardization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homogeneización
English translation:standardization
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:34 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Homogeneización
Hmmm...any ideas?

Homogeneización de partidas de las cuentas individuales de las sociedades incluidas en el perímetro de consolidación – Se realizan los ajustes necesarios para valorar y clasificar los elementos del activo y del pasivo así como los ingresos y gastos de las sociedades incluidas en la consolidación, siguiendo métodos uniformes y de acuerdo con los criterios de valoración y clasificación aplicados por la sociedad dominante.
Katherine Matles
Spain
standardization
Explanation:
This is the way I usually translate this word.
HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Its just the word I was looking for :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4standardization
Nikki Graham
5Harmonisation
Jennifer Callahan
4"unification"
Сергей Лузан
2compensation
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compensation


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standardization


Explanation:
This is the way I usually translate this word.
HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks! Its just the word I was looking for :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
8 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Marijke Singer: I would translate this thus too (or standardisation for the UK)! See: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/r11000.htm and http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/r11000.htm
26 mins
  -> actually the New Shorter Oxfrod gives "z" as the first option. Using "s" is of course possible + what I automatically write usually. Was just trying to be more international :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"unification"


Explanation:
Just might be some option.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harmonisation


Explanation:
This is also used commonly in accounting contexts, especially in consolidated groups

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 23:56:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/smn/smn2/s2mn20...

Jennifer Callahan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8