KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Propiedad contable

English translation: asset property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Propiedad contable
English translation:asset property
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

20:05 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / refinancing
Spanish term or phrase: Propiedad contable
Found under title "True Leases"
- Mejora el capital de trabajo y liquidez
-Propiedad contable, fiscal y legal del Arrendador (pago de impuestos de activo)
-Arrendatario registra la renta como gasto

These is 1 of 9 slides, very little context unfortunately
consuelo buitrago
asset property
Explanation:
Any item of economic value owned by an individual or corporation, especially that which could be converted to cash. Examples are cash, securities, accounts receivable, inventory, office equipment, real estate, a car, and other property. On a balance sheet, assets are equal to the sum of liabilities, common stock, preferred stock, and retained earnings.

From an accounting perspective, assets are divided into the following categories: current assets (cash and other liquid items), long-term assets (real estate, plant, equipment), prepaid and deferred assets (expenditures for future costs such as insurance, rent, interest), and intangible assets (trademarks, patents, copyrights, goodwill).

http://www.investorwords.com/273/assets.html
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
thanks everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asset propertytrans4u
3(property) for accounting purposes
marybro
3assets
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset property


Explanation:
Any item of economic value owned by an individual or corporation, especially that which could be converted to cash. Examples are cash, securities, accounts receivable, inventory, office equipment, real estate, a car, and other property. On a balance sheet, assets are equal to the sum of liabilities, common stock, preferred stock, and retained earnings.

From an accounting perspective, assets are divided into the following categories: current assets (cash and other liquid items), long-term assets (real estate, plant, equipment), prepaid and deferred assets (expenditures for future costs such as insurance, rent, interest), and intangible assets (trademarks, patents, copyrights, goodwill).

http://www.investorwords.com/273/assets.html

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
thanks everyone for your help

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assets


Explanation:
\\\\\\\\'

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(property) for accounting purposes


Explanation:
properrty for accounting, tax, and legal purposes of....

more context would be helpful. Is this talking about capital and operating leases? i.e., who owns the property and gets the accounting write-offs and tax benefits

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87