KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

El registro del activo queda en su balance

English translation: (The) asset is registered in the balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El registro del activo queda en su balance
English translation:(The) asset is registered in the balance
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

20:09 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financing
Spanish term or phrase: El registro del activo queda en su balance
Found under title "Arrendamiento Financiero"
-Improves liquidity management
- Propiedad contable y fiscal del arrendatario
-Propiedad legal del Arrendador

1 of 9 slides, very little context
consuelo buitrago
(The) asset is registered in the balance
Explanation:
Hope it helps! =)
Selected response from:

Lory Lizama
Grading comment
thanks everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The recording of the asset remains on the balance sheet
marybro
4(The) asset is registered in the balance
Lory Lizama


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The) asset is registered in the balance


Explanation:
Hope it helps! =)

Lory Lizama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone for your help

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The recording of the asset remains on the balance sheet


Explanation:
or alternatively:
the asset recording remains on the balance sheet

If you are talking about a capital lease, from the lessee's accounting records - the "Leased Property" is recorded on the balance sheet with an offsetting liability such as "Leased Obligation"

The most common practice for recording leased assets in Russia is for the lessor ... If leased equipment remains on the balance sheet of the foreign leasing ...

www2.ifc.org/russianleasing/eng/analit/mrkt_surv99/9.htm

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87