KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

...se fusionó con el superavit acumulado

English translation: and subsequently merging with accumulated surplus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...se fusionó con el superavit acumulado
English translation:and subsequently merging with accumulated surplus
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:52 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: ...se fusionó con el superavit acumulado
si me pueden ayudar con el parrafo completo sería buenísimo...
"Pagos que se realizaron con la tarjeta de credito de gastos que no pertenecen al período, gastos del año anterior que no se pueden imputar al gasto corriente del año, por lo que se llevó a la cuenta de ajustes años anteriores y posteriormetne se fusionó con el superávit acumulado".

El párrafo responde a la diferencia de 1000$ encontrada en un balance entre the ending accumulated earnings and the beginning accumulated earnings ...
DANII
and subsequently merging with accumulated surplus
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and subsequently merging with accumulated surplus
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4and included in accumulated surplus
marybro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and subsequently merging with accumulated surplus


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias David

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and included in accumulated surplus


Explanation:
another suggestion:

"because it was recorded/shown as a prior period adjustment and subsequently included in accumulated surplus"

it appears to be comparing line items-

that is, because it was recorded as a prior period adjustment (in the prior period adjustment line item) and subsequently included in accumulated surplus (in the accumulated surplus line item)

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87