KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

rodaje de vehiculo

English translation: vehicle wheel set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodaje de vehiculo
English translation:vehicle wheel set
Entered by: Virginia Serenelli

03:41 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: rodaje de vehiculo
list of items in a balance sheet
Virginia Serenelli
running-in of vehicle/vehicle running-in/ Vehicle wheel set
Explanation:
rodaje is running-in in Spanish and very close to 'rodage' in French which means the same.

However, rodaje does have another meaning i.e. wheelset. So you would need to look at the accounting context to select one or other meaning..and I hope there will be hint to whether this was a piece of equipment or a process!

regards from Malta
Selected response from:

vanyalucia
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think it is the equipment what is being referred to. As it is a list of items in the balance sheet I do not have a context to stick to.
Virginia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2breaking-in vehicleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2break-in
Massimo Gaido
5 +1rolling stock
Russell Gillis
4 +2running-in
aivars
4 +1running-in of vehicle/vehicle running-in/ Vehicle wheel setvanyalucia
5Impuesto sobre vehiclesAntonio Costa
4Mil(e)age claim
Claudia Andreani
4wheelset
aivars
4 -1functionment of vehicle/ vehicles´s functionmentSebastián Sierpe Toral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
break-in


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 04:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Break-in period, OR:
Break(ing)-in period

Dear Tom and Ray:



Is the \"recommended\" break-in period for a new car really important? My new Corolla\'s manual says that for 1,000 miles I can\'t drive faster than 55 mph, can\'t drive at steady speeds, etc. It\'s a bit frustrating to get a new car and be told right off the bat that I can\'t fully enjoy it for 1,000 miles. What bad things will happen if I ignore these recommendations? -- Michael

http://cartalk.cars.com/Columns/Archive/1997/September/02.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 05:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Break-in Schedule

JEFF\'S NEW CAR BREAK-IN TIPS
The first 2,000 miles is the single most important period in your car\'s life. This is what determines if the car is a 90,000 mile car or a 190,000 mile car. Remember this! The break-in period is split into three parts.

1) For the first 1000 miles, don\'t run the car over 3,500 RPM, and don\'t depress the gas pedal more than half-way to the floor unless absolutely necessary.

http://www.driversedge.com/breakin.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins

agree  gdleigh
51 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running-in


Explanation:
alternative

aivars
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: También.
18 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breaking-in vehicle


Explanation:
Not break in, that's a robbery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can say break-in too, one just has to be careful about the rest of the sentence so it doesn\'t sound ambiguous...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: I had the same reaction. This understandable terminology in the U.S.
11 mins

neutral  Massimo Gaido: "Break-in period" means "rodaje". 3,050 hits on google.
19 mins

agree  Paul Mably: breaking-in a vehicle
1 hr

neutral  Guiri: running-in is definately more usual in Britain. Can't speak for the restt of the anglo-parlante world. Break-in is in my experience more used for horses.
3 hrs

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Agree with Guiri
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
functionment of vehicle/ vehicles´s functionment


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: functionnement is not an English word!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling stock


Explanation:
Remember this is an item off of a balance sheet. This is the accounting term used for describing vehicles under company fixed assets.

Examples:

... Consolidated Balance Sheet - Assets (in thousand BEF), ... Fixtures machinery,
4,898,847, 4,517,895, • Furniture and rolling stock, 363,507, 276,733, ...

... Group Balance Sheet. 31 March 1998, 31 March 1997. Fixed Assets Tangible Assets:
Building and Infrastructure Rolling Stock, Plant and Equipment Investments ...



    Reference: http://www.brb.gov.uk/balance.htm
    Reference: http://www.brusselsairport.be/biac/assets98.cfm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: good argument, except that the orig. shd. read "material rodante"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia. It seems to me that most of the answers are focusing on a technical aspect of vehicles, which wouldn't be covered in a balance sheet. A balance sheet only carries general categories.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impuesto sobre vehicles


Explanation:
I believe it is an item of expense related to tax on vehicles.

The break-in period is not supposed to be an item in a balance sheet.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: I agree with your line of reasoning (I am trying to argue the same), but expenses would only show on an Income Statement, not a Balance Sheet.
5 hrs
  -> I agree with you neutral. Maybe this balance sheet has a special expenses account like Sundries ,Miscellaneous or the like. I'm not sure though.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running-in of vehicle/vehicle running-in/ Vehicle wheel set


Explanation:
rodaje is running-in in Spanish and very close to 'rodage' in French which means the same.

However, rodaje does have another meaning i.e. wheelset. So you would need to look at the accounting context to select one or other meaning..and I hope there will be hint to whether this was a piece of equipment or a process!

regards from Malta

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think it is the equipment what is being referred to. As it is a list of items in the balance sheet I do not have a context to stick to.
Virginia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: good point!
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheelset


Explanation:
it´s all about the size of the wheels

aivars
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mil(e)age claim


Explanation:
This could be another option depending on context

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2