KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

1% retención en la fuente

English translation: taxwithholdings at source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retención en la fuente
English translation:taxwithholdings at source
Entered by: Virginia Serenelli

03:39 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: 1% retención en la fuente
Description item in a balance sheet from Equator
Virginia Serenelli
1 % tax withholdings at source
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 03:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rentabilidad a su liquidez (Permitan obtener rentabilidad a su liquidez en moneda extranjera) Profit Earning at Maturity (Allowing profit-earning at maturity, in foreign currency) A(59):

Retención en la fuente Tax withholdings at source A(66):

Revisor Fiscal Auditor A(66) (A67):\"

Taken from:

http://www.banrep.gov.co/juntae/resol8/glossary2.htm

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21% withholding at the source
Henry Hinds
4 +11 % tax withholdings at source
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 % tax withholdings at source


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 03:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rentabilidad a su liquidez (Permitan obtener rentabilidad a su liquidez en moneda extranjera) Profit Earning at Maturity (Allowing profit-earning at maturity, in foreign currency) A(59):

Retención en la fuente Tax withholdings at source A(66):

Revisor Fiscal Auditor A(66) (A67):\"

Taken from:

http://www.banrep.gov.co/juntae/resol8/glossary2.htm



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMateus
6 hrs
  -> ty CMateus

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1% withholding at the source


Explanation:
...we don't know if it's taxes or not, probably is, but we don't put what we don't know.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: when you´re right you´re right
6 mins
  -> Number one sin of translators, invent what's not there or forget what is, solve that and you're halfway home!

agree  xxxaes
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Akhilang.