KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Cobros a la vista

English translation: sight collections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cobros a la vista
English translation:sight collections
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:42 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Cobros a la vista
A job description for a bookkeeper - this is one of their tasks:

Enviar toda los pagos contabilizados tanto nacionales como intencionales a bancos (letras, cobros a la vista)

(BTW I think intencionales is a typo for internacionales!!)

Thanks!
Helen Johnston
Spain
sight collections
Explanation:
Standard banking terms.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
This fits the case - thanks Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sight collections
MikeGarcia
4Demand charges
Edward Tully


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Demand charges


Explanation:
[PDF] Demand Charges ExplainedFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The demand charge will be a large part of the bill if the ... As you can see, the demand charge portion of the customer’s power bill does not change, ...
www.northwesternenergy.com/documents/E Programs/E demandcha... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Demand ChargeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Where the demand charge question becomes apparent is comparing different demands ... The demand charge will detect and record motor starting. ...
www.seattle.gov/council/attachments/2007rate_demand-charge.... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-18 14:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demand payment - pago a la vista (angielski > hiszpański ...(KudoZ) angielski > hiszpański translation of demand payment : pago a la vista [Finanse (ogólne) (Biznes/finanse)].
pol.proz.com/kudoz/1855200 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Edward!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sight collections


Explanation:
Standard banking terms.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
This fits the case - thanks Miguel
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Miguel!