KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

socio

English translation: associate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socio
English translation:associate
Entered by: Liz Freudenberger

00:08 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial audit
Spanish term or phrase: socio
___________________(socio)
Eduardo Gris Percovich
CPC Matrícula No. 12159
lasaruzza
associate
Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could also be ¨associate¨. Associate can be used to refer to the person when ¨partner¨ is not appropriate because the later would imply an equal share.
Selected response from:

Liz Freudenberger
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16partner [or member]
Terry Burgess
4associateLiz Freudenberger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
partner [or member]


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-24 00:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo ahora el título "CPC" del firmante y debe ser "socio"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-24 00:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"partner"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
11 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lia:-)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): partner
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike:-)

agree  Robert Copeland
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert:-)

agree  Carolina Ruiz
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina:-)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard:-)

agree  Rocio Barrientos
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocio:-)

agree  Aida GarciaPons
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Aida:-)

agree  Richard Cadena: The "partner" is the person, and the accounting firm is usually a "member" firm of an international group.
55 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Richard:-)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rh:-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Nora:-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Lydia:-)

agree  Sandra Palacios
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandy:-)

agree  NTRAD
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nazaret:-)

agree  Brian McDougall
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brian:-)

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana María:-)

agree  Lory Lizama: partner
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lory:-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could also be ¨associate¨. Associate can be used to refer to the person when ¨partner¨ is not appropriate because the later would imply an equal share.

Liz Freudenberger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!