KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

registrar saldo

English translation: for a balance to be shown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registrar saldo
English translation:for a balance to be shown
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

09:18 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Memoria de contabilidad
Spanish term or phrase: registrar saldo
Amortización

Durante el ejercicio los GASTOS DE ESTABLECIMIENTO no han registrado saldo.

Mi sugerencia: "the START-UP EXPENSES have not registered balance"

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García
for a balance to be shown
Explanation:
Pero en el mismo contexto es:

Durante el ejercicio los GASTOS DE ESTABLECIMIENTO no han registrado saldo = No balance is shown for STARTUP EXPENSES for the fiscal year
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Sí, me quedo con esta. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for a balance to be shown
Henry Hinds
4to settlePablo Pérez Benítez


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to settle


Explanation:
saldar [A1] verbo transitivo

1 ‹cuenta› to settle;
Gran Diccionario Oxford (Tercera edición)

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a balance to be shown


Explanation:
Pero en el mismo contexto es:

Durante el ejercicio los GASTOS DE ESTABLECIMIENTO no han registrado saldo = No balance is shown for STARTUP EXPENSES for the fiscal year

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Sí, me quedo con esta. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sinead --, Pablo Pérez Benítez, Henry Hinds