KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

s/ presupuesto

English translation: on the budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s/ presupuesto
English translation:on the budget
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

14:14 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: s/ presupuesto
I am familiar with the abbreviation s/ as meaning "sin", as in s/n: "sin número". However, it doesn't seem to make sense in this context... Thanks.

"Trading Profit
Desviación negativa en Trading Profit debido principalmente por las desviaciones en los siguientes gastos:
Gastos de Personal (desviación negativa de X% s/ presupuesto):"
Reed James
Chile
on the budget
Explanation:
s/ presupuesto = sobre el presupuesto
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on (sobre)
moken
4 +2as per/according to budget
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1on the budget
Sergio Gaymer
4"over" or "divided by"
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on (sobre)


Explanation:
Hi Reed,

I feel it's short for "sobre" in this context, as in "out of the total". No need to translate presupuestos for you, I'm sure.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
0 min
  -> :O)

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> :O)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the budget


Explanation:
s/ presupuesto = sobre el presupuesto

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
25 mins
  -> thanks cinnamon

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as per/according to budget


Explanation:
another option

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I'd always presumed it was según - and thus "as per"
1 hr

agree  Rocio Barrientos: yes según
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"over" or "divided by"


Explanation:
over as in divided by - I believe it is to calculate some type of rate of change - some kind of business indicator.

the negative deviation of the percentage / budget

/ = over or divided by



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-02 22:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s / means sobre like Alvaro suggested

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28