KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

entrada y salida en almacen

English translation: goods in and goods out


11:26 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / terminos de almcen
Spanish term or phrase: entrada y salida en almacen
entrada y salida de materiales en almacen.

Mi intento: warehouse entries and exits of materials
angie pimentel
English translation:goods in and goods out
Explanation:
how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2goods in and goods outcanaria
5 +1inputs and outputs (receiving and shipping.....but yours is good too, see below)
Ronnie McKee
5warehouse material receipts and material disbursement (internal) / shipment to customers (external)
Richard Cadena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inputs and outputs (receiving and shipping.....but yours is good too, see below)


Explanation:
the problem with using receipts and shipments is that there are other inputs and outputs (which you can also use), like damaged goods, returns to vendor, etc. etc. So in accounting they are probably trying to cover all situations - so I think that your exit and entry is okay, but inputs and ouputs - referrng to the transactions - is also okay.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goods in and goods out


Explanation:
how I would translate it.

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
43 mins

agree  Ronnie McKee
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warehouse material receipts and material disbursement (internal) / shipment to customers (external)


Explanation:
This is what is used in Us accounting terminology. The warehouse material receipt is a record of purchases made by a company and stored at its warehouse. It is also the supporting document used to show proof of ownership of what was purchased.
Material shipments are made internally to another company warehouse or the shipment of goods sold to a customer .
Reference:
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms - Fourth Edition

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650