KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

lnforme de Preparación

English translation: accountant's report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lnforme de Preparación
English translation:accountant's report
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:46 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: lnforme de Preparación
"Ver lnforme de Preparación del Contador Público, emitido en Papel de Seguridad No CA..."

Appears after the Balance Sheet and P&L of Mexican company
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
accountant's report
Explanation:
suggestion, based on limited context. HTH

The report ( letter) at the beginning of the financial statements defines the scope of work done for the client and is signed by the accountant or firm representative.

In the US, this can be different kinds of reports, depending on the engagement.

1) accountant's compilation report (lowest level of service)
2) accountant's review report
3) accountant's audit report

here is a one sample of a "informe de preparación"

http://necesitounbalance.com/ejembal.htm
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Yes, I think it has to be. Thanks marybro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3accountant's report
marybro
3Proof of preparationIshbu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proof of preparation


Explanation:
This sounds right to me...and I don't think they mean "safety paper"....I'm sure it has to do with insurance...

Ishbu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accountant's report


Explanation:
suggestion, based on limited context. HTH

The report ( letter) at the beginning of the financial statements defines the scope of work done for the client and is signed by the accountant or firm representative.

In the US, this can be different kinds of reports, depending on the engagement.

1) accountant's compilation report (lowest level of service)
2) accountant's review report
3) accountant's audit report

here is a one sample of a "informe de preparación"

http://necesitounbalance.com/ejembal.htm

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Yes, I think it has to be. Thanks marybro!