KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

acreedores a la vista

English translation: creditors at call/creditors on demand//creditors at/on sight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreedores a la vista
English translation:creditors at call/creditors on demand//creditors at/on sight
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

13:14 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit terms
Spanish term or phrase: acreedores a la vista
En una lista:
Deudores por renta de títulos
Acreedores varios
**Acreedores a la vista**

¿sight payables?¿algo mejor?
Gracias amigoZ.
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
creditors at call/creditors on demand//creditors at/on sight
Explanation:
Son todas las variantes, Claudette. Puedes ver el AVH Financiero, pág.1253, "a la vista".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel y muchísimas gracias a todos!
Saludos y buen fin de semana. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2creditors at sightMonica Segal
5creditors in sightDaniel Gallurt
5creditors at call/creditors on demand//creditors at/on sight
MikeGarcia
3known creditors
Lynda Tharratt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creditors in sight


Explanation:
creditors in sight me parece que irá bastante bien

Daniel Gallurt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creditors at sight


Explanation:
Payable immediately against presention of pertinent documents (invoice, or whatever)

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Paton
11 mins

agree  Maria523
1 day8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
known creditors


Explanation:
This is just an educated guess, but in the context of the liquidation of an estate or similar situation you have known and unknown creditors.

Known creditors must be sent a Notice to Known Creditors. ... newspaper in the county of your spouse’s residence to inform unknown creditors of his death. ...
www.elderlawmi.com/csi/b3lf/b3_07f.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 95-7322 ...We acknowledge that the bankruptcy court could allow unknown creditors to ... Hence, the Bergers were known creditors with respect to the postpetition ...
vls.law.vill.edu/locator/3d/Sept1996/96a1423p.txt - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 94-3371 ...We hold that the members of this group were not known creditors and that .... We hold that the claimants in the instant case were "unknown" creditors. ...
vls.law.vill.edu/locator/3d/Dec1995/95a1222p.txt - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

subform goes here [New Subform containing lookups to Data ...Although a debtor may provide publication notice of a bankruptcy filing to unknown creditors, a debtor must provide actual notice to all known creditors in ...
www.weil.com/wgm/CWGMPubs.nsf/7c320379e1280ecd852565b7006ec... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REVOCABLE TRUST VS. WILL – ADVANTAGES AND DISADVANTAGES REVOCABLE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
may be required. Unknown creditors claims are. barred four months after notice is. published. Known creditors must be mailed. notice. ...
www.brownwinick.com/downloads/REVOCABLE_TRUST_VS_WILL.pdf - Similar pages

Procedures for Liquidation of Foreign-Funded Enterprises (1)This site may harm your computer.
formulation of liquidation plan; (2) announcement to unknown creditors and notifications to known creditors in written form; (3) handling and ...
www.86148.com/englishlaw/shownews.asp?id=1419 - Similar pages

In re the DREXEL BURNHAM LAMBERT GROUP INC., et al., Debtors.The order provided that known creditors would receive actual notice of the Bar Date and unknown creditors would receive notice by publication. ...
www.vtb.uscourts.gov/opinions/published/151br674.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

In re BRUNSWICK HOSPITAL CENTER, INC., Debtor. Brunswick Hospital ...The bar order was mailed to known creditors, but not to New York. .... *4 "For obvious reasons, debtors need not provide actual notice to unknown creditors. ...
www.vtb.uscourts.gov/opinions/published/1997wl836684.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
known creditors. Defendants were not known by ... unknown creditors that Charter requested the ..... evaluating Charter’s notice to unknown creditors is ...
pacer.flmb.uscourts.gov/pdf-new/55742186.pdf - Similar pages

4B-022. Explanation of forms and how to complete; specific steps ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
(1) Probate Form 4B-301, Notice to Known Creditors. ... In order to shorten the time period for claims of unknown creditors, 4B-302, Notice to Creditors ...
www.supremecourt.nm.org/cgi-bin/dnloadit.cgi/supctforms/pro...


Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creditors at call/creditors on demand//creditors at/on sight


Explanation:
Son todas las variantes, Claudette. Puedes ver el AVH Financiero, pág.1253, "a la vista".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel y muchísimas gracias a todos!
Saludos y buen fin de semana. Claudia