KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

operatividad

English translation: Effectiveness/ efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operatividad
English translation:Effectiveness/ efficiency
Entered by: RichardDeegan

01:30 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing
Spanish term or phrase: operatividad
Dice: "nuestro entendimiento de la operatividad del proceso de ventas",
A mi entender sería "our understanding of the effectiveness of the sales procedures", pero luego dice
"que los controles sean efectivos" y ello me obligaría volver a usar la palabra "effective" en la misma oración.
maca12
Effectiveness/ efficiency
Explanation:
Collins Unabridged 2nd gives these two definitions, which seem to fit well with the context. Another general póssibilities are "operability" or "functioning"
Selected response from:

RichardDeegan
Grading comment
Mil gracias Richard y gracias también a David por su pronta ayuda. Saludos desde Lima Peru.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Effectiveness/ efficiency
RichardDeegan
4operational capacity
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational capacity


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Effectiveness/ efficiency


Explanation:
Collins Unabridged 2nd gives these two definitions, which seem to fit well with the context. Another general póssibilities are "operability" or "functioning"

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mil gracias Richard y gracias también a David por su pronta ayuda. Saludos desde Lima Peru.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MM :-)

agree  Victoria Burns: 'functioning' was my first thought
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria :-)

agree  simona trapani
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simona :-)