KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Sujeto pasible

English translation: long-suffering character; long-suffereing individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujeto pasible
English translation:long-suffering character; long-suffereing individual
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:37 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Sujeto pasible
Se han fijado 15 alícuotas de retención según la condición del sujeto pasible.

Muchas gracias.
GracielaBA
long-suffering character; long-suffereing individual
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-16 00:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"long-suffering" es la traducción de "pasible" en el Diccionario Collins y tiene sentido que duró mucho ya que se trata de 15 alícuotas.

El el Diccionario Oxford, la traducción de "sujeto" cuando sustantivo es "character" o "individual"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-21 11:22:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué - saludos.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus invalorables contribuciones.
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4withholding taxpayer; liable withholding partyxxxAdrian MM.
4taxpayer
Marina Godano
4long-suffering character; long-suffereing individual
Michael Powers (PhD)
2taxable personTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxpayer


Explanation:
Another option..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marina!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taxable person


Explanation:
Would this be the same as ¿sujeto pasivo?

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Tatty!


2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sujeto pasible {de la retención}
withholding taxpayer; liable withholding party


Explanation:
vs. agente de retención = tax withholder or tax withholding agents like banks, ins. cos. and building socs. who will deduct tax from interest payments transferred to 'tax-withheld' payees abroad.

'Withholding tax is an amount withheld by the party making payment to another (payee) and paid to the taxation authorities. '





Example sentence(s):
  • Si el *sujeto pasible de la retención* es una unión transitoria de empresas ... Los agentes de retención entregarán a los sujetos pasibles de la retención, ...
  • All withholding taxpayers and self-filing taxpayers who pay their individual ... 3) The taxpayer generates income and there is no withholding taxpayers to ...

    Reference: http://www.lehmanbrown.com/Newsletters/Insights/insightsFebr...
    Reference: http://www.harteneck-quian.com/memo_482.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: También muy util tu opción. Mil gracias!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-suffering character; long-suffereing individual


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-16 00:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"long-suffering" es la traducción de "pasible" en el Diccionario Collins y tiene sentido que duró mucho ya que se trata de 15 alícuotas.

El el Diccionario Oxford, la traducción de "sujeto" cuando sustantivo es "character" o "individual"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-21 11:22:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué - saludos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus invalorables contribuciones.
Saludos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mike, thank you very much indeed! Saludos desde BA!