ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Impuesto de Patrimonio y de Sucesiones y Donaciones

English translation: Wealth Tax; Inheritance and Gift Tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuesto de Patrimonio y de Sucesiones y Donaciones
English translation:Wealth Tax; Inheritance and Gift Tax
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

17:13 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto de Patrimonio y de Sucesiones y Donaciones
no context.

many thanks for your help.
Andrea Macarie
Spain
Wealth Tax; Inheritance and Gift Tax
Explanation:
Among Spanish tax lawyers the "Impuesto sobre el Patrimonio" is usually translated as "Wealth Tax" or "Net Worth Tax", while the Impuesto sobre Sucesiones y Donaciones" is "Inheritance and Gift Tax".

"Capital Gains Tax" is usually the translation reserved for "Impuesto sobre el incremento de valor de los terrenos de naturaleza urbana", popularly known as "la plusvalía".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Wealth Tax; Inheritance and Gift TaxRebecca Jowers
4 +1Estate Tax and Death and Gift Taxes /// Estate Tax and Accessions Tax
Smartranslators
5Asset Tax and Estate and Donations/Charitable Contributions TaxMargarita Palatnik
4 -1Capital gains tax, inheritance tax, tax on donations/gifts
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Capital gains tax, inheritance tax, tax on donations/gifts


Explanation:
My experience and Dic. Alcaraz Varó-B. Hughes.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Palatnik: capital gains son las plusvalías, no el patrimonio en sí
24 mins

neutral  MikeGarcia: En beneficio de Pampi, debo aclarar que, por error o por un criterio inexacto. el AVH Legal y el Financiero se contradicen utilizando "capital gains" en ambos sentidos...
42 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asset Tax and Estate and Donations/Charitable Contributions Tax


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estate Tax and Death and Gift Taxes /// Estate Tax and Accessions Tax


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
46 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wealth Tax; Inheritance and Gift Tax


Explanation:
Among Spanish tax lawyers the "Impuesto sobre el Patrimonio" is usually translated as "Wealth Tax" or "Net Worth Tax", while the Impuesto sobre Sucesiones y Donaciones" is "Inheritance and Gift Tax".

"Capital Gains Tax" is usually the translation reserved for "Impuesto sobre el incremento de valor de los terrenos de naturaleza urbana", popularly known as "la plusvalía".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Maria Garcia
6 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  silviantonia: Yo le llamaría Estate Tax a tu Wealth Tax.
45 mins
  -> Estate tax (like inheritance tax), is "a tax imposed on property transferred by will or intestate succession" (Black's). "Wealth tax" is imposed on a living person's net worth (assets minus liabilities) (called "Impuesto sobre el patrimonio" in Spain).

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  cmwilliams: I agree with your answer, but the English term 'capital gains tax' also covers gains on assets such as stocks, bonds, and property (not only 'terrenos de naturaleza urbana')
4 hrs
  -> Yes of course, but the term "plusvalía" (capital gains) is used popularly in Spain to refer to specifically to the "Impuesto sobre el incremento de valor de los terrenos de naturaleza urbana"