KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Regimen de Concursos (materia)

English translation: Pre-Insolvency Schemes or Arrangements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Regimen de Concursos
English translation:Pre-Insolvency Schemes or Arrangements
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

19:40 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Regimen de Concursos (materia)
Materia de la carrera de Contador Público. Tks!
MarinaR
Pre-Insolvency Schemes or Arrangements (Arg.)
Explanation:
Not plural in the Spanish, but should really be in Eng.

Concursos y Quiebras: Schemes/Deeds of Arrangement vs Insolvencies & Bankruptcies on failure of the scheme or deed.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Tks very much! (a todos)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Insolvency Code
Edward Tully
4Pre-Insolvency Schemes or Arrangements (Arg.)xxxAdrian MM.
3System of proceedings prior to the adjudication of bankruptcy
Cecilia Fernandez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insolvency Code


Explanation:
Búsqueda de QUIEBRANewton, Grant W. Bankruptcy and insolvency accounting — New York, N.Y. : J. Wiley, 1989 . — 2 v. .... Régimen de concursos y quiebras ley 24.522 .— 11. ed. ...
www.bibliotecas.unc.edu.ar/cgi-bin/Libreo-Cepal?accion=busc... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

CRAMDOWN"Nuevo Régimen de Concursos y Quiebras" Ley 24.522 Editorial Universidad. ... "All you ever wanted to know about Cram Down under the new Bankruptcy Code" by ...
www.justiniano.com/revista_doctrina/Cramdown2.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Comite de Acreedores(5) Pablo Barbieri - Nuevo Regimen de Concursos y Quiebras - Ley 24.522 pg. 472 y ss. ... (12) Asa H. Herzog y Lawrence P. King - Bankruptcy Code Part. ...
www.justiniano.com/revista_doctrina/ComitedeAcreedores.htm - 113k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal
18 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
20 hrs
  -> thanks again Dilshod! ;-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
System of proceedings prior to the adjudication of bankruptcy


Explanation:
suerte

Cecilia Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-Insolvency Schemes or Arrangements (Arg.)


Explanation:
Not plural in the Spanish, but should really be in Eng.

Concursos y Quiebras: Schemes/Deeds of Arrangement vs Insolvencies & Bankruptcies on failure of the scheme or deed.





Example sentence(s):
  • Ley 25589 de Reformas Al Regimen de Concursos y Quiebras: Comentada, Antotada y Concordada: Su Aplicacion Con Las Leyes 24522 y 25563 (Paperback) ...
  • Both liquidation and reorganization procedures are available under the new system, as well as a more informal pre-insolvency scheme, in compliance with ...

    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Ley-Reformas-Regimen-Concursos-Quiebra...
    Reference: http://web.worldbank.org/.../GILD/0,,contentMDK:21031164~pag...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Tks very much! (a todos)