KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

comprobante contable

English translation: accounting statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprobante contable
English translation:accounting statement
Entered by: John Simpson

16:51 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: comprobante contable
Part of an accoutant's job description:

Elaborar comprobantes contables para cuentas específicas.

There are lots of hits on Google but I can't find the English equivalent!
John Simpson
United Kingdom
accounting statement/slip
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 17:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Method for automatic reading of a slip, especially an accounting slip, ... The data in the slip 1 is then processed according to the accounting rules ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0504743.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, David and Rocio and all those who agreed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accounting statement/slip
David Hollywood
3 +1account voucher
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account voucher


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-06 17:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparation of Accounting Voucher. Accounting Equation Approach- Meaning and Analysis of ... Definition, Feature, Parties, Specimen and Distinction. ...
edudel.nic.in/asg_file/Class_XI_18062007/XI_Class_accountancy.pdf

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: accounting voucher
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accounting statement/slip


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 17:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Method for automatic reading of a slip, especially an accounting slip, ... The data in the slip 1 is then processed according to the accounting rules ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0504743.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, David and Rocio and all those who agreed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
4 mins

agree  MarielaSanchez: statement of account coulb also be but I'd choose accounting slip or statement
33 mins

agree  Sandra Palacios
1 hr