KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Cuando se hizo migración

English translation: When we migrated (to the new system)/After the migration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuando se hizo migración
English translation:When we migrated (to the new system)/After the migration
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

14:24 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting / Mexican payroll
Spanish term or phrase: Cuando se hizo migración
This is from the transcript of a telephone conference about problems arising with a new payroll system.


M: Cuando se hizo migración todos los detalles se corrigieron, los detalles son mínimos y han sido corregidos, el problema es que se trata con quien da soporte mas no con el que realizó el sistema.
patyjs
Mexico
When we migrated (to the new system)
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-07 14:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: After the migration

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Bertelsmann had migrated from a mainframe application to the Microsoft® Windows Server™ 2003 operating system to run many of its book clubs and wanted to ...
download.microsoft.com/documents/customerevidence/26341_Bertelsmann_final.doc

Years ago, before PeopleSoft built their Data Mover tool, we routinely migrated system configuration tables between test instances to production using the ...
blogs.ittoolbox.com/peoplesoft/expert/archives/oracle-hrms-is-it-a-lime-or-a-lemon-5402


27 Sep 2006 ... Pity the poor IT department that is about to migrate a key application from one platform to another. Or perform a major upgrade.
www.itworld.com/Man/3917/nls_solutions060928

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Cinnamon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4When we migrated (to the new system)Cinnamon Nolan
4when the data was transferred/moved
bigedsenior
4When the migration was performed
Fabiana Zardo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When we migrated (to the new system)


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-07 14:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: After the migration

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Bertelsmann had migrated from a mainframe application to the Microsoft® Windows Server™ 2003 operating system to run many of its book clubs and wanted to ...
download.microsoft.com/documents/customerevidence/26341_Bertelsmann_final.doc

Years ago, before PeopleSoft built their Data Mover tool, we routinely migrated system configuration tables between test instances to production using the ...
blogs.ittoolbox.com/peoplesoft/expert/archives/oracle-hrms-is-it-a-lime-or-a-lemon-5402


27 Sep 2006 ... Pity the poor IT department that is about to migrate a key application from one platform to another. Or perform a major upgrade.
www.itworld.com/Man/3917/nls_solutions060928



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Cinnamon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ximena! ;->

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia! :-)

agree  Richard Cadena
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard! :)

agree  Liz Freudenberger
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz! ;->

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When the migration was performed


Explanation:
Another option...



Fabiana Zardo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the data was transferred/moved


Explanation:
That' what it seems from the context.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179