KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Movimiento

English translation: credit entry or transaction / debit entry or transaction >>> account balance showing credit / debit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Movimiento
English translation:credit entry or transaction / debit entry or transaction >>> account balance showing credit / debit
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:38 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Movimiento
Libro Diario:

CAMPO
Número correlativo del asiento contable o código único de la operación
Fecha de la operación.
Glosa
Código de la cuenta contable
Denominación de la cuenta contable
*Movimiento* Debe
*Movimiento* Haber
Totales
BDT
credit entry or transaction / debit entry or transaction >>> account balance showing credit / debit
Explanation:
Se trata de movimientos contables ("accounting transactions") al debe y al haber...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Smartranslators!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4credit entry or transaction / debit entry or transaction >>> account balance showing credit / debit
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Entry
Richard Cadena
5amount
Rocio Barrientos
4Statement
Edward Tully
3Activity
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Activity


Explanation:
Debit activity is one example.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement


Explanation:
Credit/Debit statement...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
credit entry or transaction / debit entry or transaction >>> account balance showing credit / debit


Explanation:
Se trata de movimientos contables ("accounting transactions") al debe y al haber...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Gracias Smartranslators!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  Mariano M. Vitetta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariano

agree  Virginia Feuerstein: credit/debit transaction me gusta mas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Feuer

agree  Translation Link
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Tranlsation Linl

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount


Explanation:
amount registered as a debit entry
amount registered as a credit entry

Muy parecida a la respuesta de Marga, pero mi interpretación es que este "movimiento" se refiere a" movimiento contable de montos"

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entry


Explanation:
Definition:
Entry: recording of a transaction in the books of account.
Reference:
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

This applies to both debit entries and credit entries.

Hope this helps.
19 years of experience with Mexico City based international accounting firms and financial entities in general



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650