KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

retiros y/o bajas

English translation: retirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retiros y/o bajas
English translation:retirements
Entered by: Richard Cadena

16:01 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: retiros y/o bajas
DE LA INFORMACION MINIMA DEL FORMATO
a. Registro de Activos Fijos – Detalle de los Activos Fijos

CAMPO OBSERVACIONES
Código interno de la empresa relacionado con el activo fijo
Cuenta contable del activo fijo
Descripción del activo fijo
Marca del activo fijo
Modelo del activo fijo
Número de serie o placa del activo fijo
Saldo inicial del activo fijo.
Adquisiciones y adiciones
Mejoras del activo fijo
*Retiros y/o bajas* del activo fijo
Otros ajustes en el valor del activo Cualquier valor positivo o negativo que modifica el valor del activo fijo
Valor histórico del activo fijo al 31.12.______

CAMPO OBSERVACIONES
Valor del ajuste por inflación del activo fijo, de ser el caso
Valor ajustado del activo fijo al 31.12____ de ser el caso
Fecha de adquisición del activo fijo
Fecha de inicio del uso del activo fijo Esta fecha se consignará solo si la fecha de inicio del uso no coincida con la fecha de adquisición.
Método de depreciación aplicado Siempre que no se utilice el método de depreciación de línea recta.
Número de documento de autorización En el caso de haber sido autorizado a cambiar de método de depreciación por la SUNAT.
Porcentaje de depreciación.
Depreciación acumulada al cierre del ejercicio anterior.
Depreciación del ejercicio.
Depreciación del ejercicio relacionada con los *retiros y/o bajas* del activo fijo.
Depreciación del ejercicio relacionada con otros ajustes.
Depreciación acumulada histórica.
Valor del ajuste por inflación de la depreciación, de ser el caso.
Depreciación acumulada ajustada por inflación, de ser el caso.
Totales. En esta fila se presentará el total por cada columna
BDT
retirerments
Explanation:
RETIROS and BAJAS are synonyms when referring to fixed assets. The equivalent in US accounting terminology is RETIREMENTS.

Definition:

Removal of fixed assets from operative service with the appropriate adjustments to the fixed asset and accumulated depreciation accounts. Retirement may be due to a variety of reasons such as the asset having reached the useful life or it having been disposed of by sale.

Reference: Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

Hope this helps.
19 years of experience in translating full-time for Mexico City based international accounting firms (PwC, KPMG, Grant Thornton, AGN, RSM, etc.) and financial entities in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 19:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITHDRAWAL is not used in connection with FIXED ASSETS.

Definition:

Removal of money or the like from the place where it is kept, such as a bank or mutual fund.

Reference:
Barron's Dictionary of Business Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 19:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRITE-OFF would not apply in this case, either.

Definition:

1. Transfer of the "entire" balance of an asset account into an expense or loss account. A full reduction in an asset indicates that it is not worth anything (has no future gbenefit) due to some occurence. An example is the destruction of a machine in a fire when the company has no insurance oand the machine has no salvage value.
2. Elimination of a specific customer's account balance because of uncollectibilituy, as in the case of a bankruptcy.

Reference: Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-09 21:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the "typo". The answer should be RETIREMENTS
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retirerments
Richard Cadena
4write-offs and/or disposals
Chris Lancaster
3refliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:
For starters:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:HtXRkbmbfvsJ:www.proz.c...


cancelación, depreciación, baja de activo fijo
English translation: fixed asset cancellation, depreciation, write-off


Write-off??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 17:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

disposals

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yAvnhZzXOtQJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 17:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think

write-offs

seems OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 17:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cancelations / withdrawals

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-12-23 17:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context and Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary
[ProZ.com member] Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Miguel Garcia Uriburu: Or "write off" and "withdrawal", as per the AVH Financial.-
14 mins
-> Thank you, Miguel - I would certainly go with AVH - great source!! - Mike :)
agree Victoria Burns: //You too, Mike, all the best to you and yours! :-)
45 mins
-> Thank you, Victoria - you have a great holiday and enjoy yourself - be safe!! - Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 17:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that's what the refs seem to suggest - it's not my area!

withdrawals and write-offs


Yep.

You need to cross-reference.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz! So it would be: Retiros: Withdrawals Bajas: Write-offs you meant that?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write-offs and/or disposals


Explanation:
Another option - see Millers European Accounting Guide

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirerments


Explanation:
RETIROS and BAJAS are synonyms when referring to fixed assets. The equivalent in US accounting terminology is RETIREMENTS.

Definition:

Removal of fixed assets from operative service with the appropriate adjustments to the fixed asset and accumulated depreciation accounts. Retirement may be due to a variety of reasons such as the asset having reached the useful life or it having been disposed of by sale.

Reference: Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

Hope this helps.
19 years of experience in translating full-time for Mexico City based international accounting firms (PwC, KPMG, Grant Thornton, AGN, RSM, etc.) and financial entities in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 19:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITHDRAWAL is not used in connection with FIXED ASSETS.

Definition:

Removal of money or the like from the place where it is kept, such as a bank or mutual fund.

Reference:
Barron's Dictionary of Business Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 19:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRITE-OFF would not apply in this case, either.

Definition:

1. Transfer of the "entire" balance of an asset account into an expense or loss account. A full reduction in an asset indicates that it is not worth anything (has no future gbenefit) due to some occurence. An example is the destruction of a machine in a fire when the company has no insurance oand the machine has no salvage value.
2. Elimination of a specific customer's account balance because of uncollectibilituy, as in the case of a bankruptcy.

Reference: Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-09 21:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the "typo". The answer should be RETIREMENTS


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Gracias Richard!