KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Capital suscripto y Capital integrado

English translation: paid up / fully paid in / paid in full - subscribed capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capital suscripto y Capital integrado
English translation:paid up / fully paid in / paid in full - subscribed capital
Entered by: GracielaBA

23:41 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Capital suscripto y Capital integrado
Buenas tardes. ¿Alguien podría explicarme la diferencia entre estos dos conceptos? Para ambos la traducción parecería ser "Paid-in Capital", pero si en español figuran como items separados debe haber claramente una diferencia conceptual. Gracias.
GracielaBA
paid up / fully paid in / paid in full - subscribed capital
Explanation:
Para capital integrado se pueden utilizar cualquiera de las anteriores
El capital suscripto (subscribed capital) es el que los socios se comprometen a pagar al constituir la sociedad.
El capital integrado es el efectivamente aportado
Selected response from:

Laura Cavatorta
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la estupenda cooperacion de todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paid up / fully paid in / paid in full - subscribed capitalLaura Cavatorta
4 +2subscribed capital and paid-up capital
Marina Godano
4paid-up capital & total capital
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid-up capital & total capital


Explanation:
Paid-up Capital - Reuters Financial Glossary
Paid-up Capital. From Reuters Financial Glossary. Paid-up capital is used to describe shares issued by a company for which the ...
glossary.reuters.com/index.php/Paid-up_Capital - 12k - Cached

Capital accumulation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... investment which just maintains the stock of total capital, rather than ... a rule, the larger the total sum of capital invested, the higher the return on ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_accumulation - 116k - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscribed capital and paid-up capital


Explanation:
One option..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-31 00:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subscribed capital is the amount of money that the prospective shareholders actually agree to invest in return for their shares. The subscribed capital can quite often be less than the authorized capital. This simply means that the company has actually issued (or sold) only a part of its shares to the shareholders, whereby the remaining shares are not issued yet.

Another type of capital is Paid-up capital. The subscribed capital is transformed into paid-up capital when the subscriber when the subscriber actually honors his part of the deal and pays for his shares to the company.
http://www.britishvirginislands-ibc-registration.com/BVI-Typ...


Marina Godano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
20 mins
  -> Many thanks, Rocio!!

agree  MikeGarcia: O paid in..depende de si es la versión USA o UK.-
16 hrs
  -> Thanks indeed, Miguel... as usual!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid up / fully paid in / paid in full - subscribed capital


Explanation:
Para capital integrado se pueden utilizar cualquiera de las anteriores
El capital suscripto (subscribed capital) es el que los socios se comprometen a pagar al constituir la sociedad.
El capital integrado es el efectivamente aportado

Laura Cavatorta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la estupenda cooperacion de todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale...
16 hrs
  -> gracias!!