KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

DOSCIENTOS DIECIES MIL CUATROCIENTOS PESOS

English translation: two hundred and sixteen thousand four hundred Mexican pesos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DOSCIENTOS DIECIES MIL CUATROCIENTOS PESOS
English translation:two hundred and sixteen thousand four hundred Mexican pesos
Entered by: AllegroTrans

17:42 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: DOSCIENTOS DIECIES MIL CUATROCIENTOS PESOS
I need to know how to write the figure of $216,400 mexican pesos
Liliana
two hundred and sixteen thousand four hundred Mexican pesos
Explanation:
@@
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8two hundred and sixteen thousand four hundred Mexican pesos
AllegroTrans
4two hundred and sixteen thousand, four hundred pesosmargaret caulfield
3 +1two hundred and sixteen thousand four hundred pesos
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
two hundred and sixteen thousand four hundred Mexican pesos


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: USA: Two hundred sixteen thousand, ...
5 mins
  -> yes indeed, omit "and" for USA, retain it for Europe

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Comma after thousand; I believe it is imp. to state "Mexican" pesos too; P.S. your answer and other person´s are a minute apart-probably a case of inputting at almost the same time. U still have a pt. though, context says "Mexican". Abrazos.
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: agree with Taña
19 mins
  -> thanks, lawyers and accountants often omit commas in these circumstances

agree  margaret caulfield
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Álida Gándara
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  Marian Vieyra: original Spanish number did not say "pesos mexicanos" (or mejicanos)
2 hrs
  -> true, but if this translation is to go to (say - US UK or wherever else) the reader needs to know what the currency is, but the "Mexican" can equally be omitted - let the asker choose!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day3 hrs

agree  lilymar
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two hundred and sixteen thousand four hundred pesos


Explanation:
US English may say two hundred sixteen thousand four hundred pesos but in the UK it's as above.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: tocaya, you are right about how we would write it in the U.S...
9 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: Your answer is identical to mine save you have omitted "Mexican" - any reason particularly?
18 mins
  -> You posted first, that's all. There can't be any other answer, can there?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two hundred and sixteen thousand, four hundred pesos


Explanation:
In BR English, which is slightly different from US English, so it depends

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Any reason to omit "Mexican"??
5 mins
  -> Sorry. I simply missed it. Sometimes even I make mistakes!