ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Auditoría Recurrente

English translation: Recurring audits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Auditoría Recurrente
English translation:Recurring audits
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

15:37 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Auditoría Recurrente
"Periodic auditing"? Or is there a better translation?

Auditoría Recurrente:. Cuando se realiza cada cierto período de tiempo, dando seguimiento a. los hallazgos de auditorias anteriores.
Ross Andrew Parker
Recurring auditing
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

bbt-ruth
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth. I think I'll use "recurring audits".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Recurring auditing
bbt-ruth
3 +1follow-up auditxxxLia Fail
3Regular/Scheduled audits
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recurring auditing


Explanation:
?


    Reference: http://www.slbcpa.com/expertise.html
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth. I think I'll use "recurring audits".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up audit


Explanation:
I'm guessing but that's what the description is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-09 15:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Follow Up Audit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Follow Up Audit. Year. :. RISKS. AUDIT OBJECTIVES. AUDIT STEPS/TESTS. Note: Program based on presumed or. anticipated conditions. If program is changed ...
www.auditnet.org/docs/FollowUpAudit.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-09 15:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Follow-up Audit of the Terrorist Screening Center
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The objectives of this follow-up audit were to: (1) determine if. accurate and complete records are disseminated to and from the watchlist ...
www.usdoj.gov/oig/reports/FBI/a0741/final.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Follow-up Audit of Department of Veterans Affairs Workers ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The Office of Inspector General (OIG) conducted a follow-up audit of the ...... Report of Follow-up Audit of VA's Workers' Compensation Program Cost. ...
www.va.gov/oig/52/reports/2004/VAOIG-02-03056-182.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Office of the Comptroller - Audit
This is a follow-up audit to determine whether the Department for the Aging ... This follow-up audit determined that DFTA has also taken steps to enhance ...
www.comptroller.nyc.gov/bureaus/audit/06-28-05_MG05-093F.sh... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*****By teh way, "recurrir" means "appeal", could it be summat to do with appealing audit decisions? In other words, this person takes over "appealed audits" ............. just a thought.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bbt-ruth: a follow-up audit will be an audit made to check corrections on the first audit
24 mins
  -> That is the definition given: "dando seguimiento a. los hallazgos de auditorias anteriores.

agree  Howard Bryant: I think follow-up audit is correct. It is where the auditor would check that any issues raised on the previous audit have been addressed.
40 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regular/Scheduled audits


Explanation:
This may help as a general option...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287