KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

acciones propias a corto plazo

English translation: short-term treasury shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones propias a corto plazo
English translation:short-term treasury shares
Entered by: Penelope W

14:55 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: acciones propias a corto plazo
Financial Statements from Spain, under the Current Assets heading, is the translation Short-term own shares? Or - short-term company shares?
Penelope W
treasury shares - short term
Explanation:
[XLS]CF
File Format: Microsft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... 42, Issuance of other short-term borrowings. -. -. 43, Repayment of other short-term ...
(1,000). -. 50, Purchase of treasury shares. (1,465). (892). 51, Issuance of treasury ...
www.sbc.com/Investor/Financial/ Earning_Info/docs/2Q01CF.xls - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sbc.com ]

BMO InvestorLine - Education Centre - Glossary
... Treasury Bills Short-term government debt, usually issued in trading units of ... Treasury
Shares Authorized but unissued stock of a company, or previously issued ...
www.bmoinvestorline.com/EducationCentre/t.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Vivendi Universal
... increase) in financial receivables, 278, 4,452. Purchase of of treasury shares held
as ... Cash flow from financing activities: Net increase (decrease) in short-term ...
finance.vivendiuniversal.com/finance/ financials/FY01fs.cfm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank-you for your expertise and assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5treasury shares - short term
Marian Greenfield
5short-term treasury stock [with a small T!}Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short-term treasury stock [with a small T!}


Explanation:
with a capital T, it means something else, in my opinion. However, I have never heard the adjective short term with a company's own shares. But there is no other way to say it. Treasury stock with a lower case t.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treasury shares - short term


Explanation:
[XLS]CF
File Format: Microsft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... 42, Issuance of other short-term borrowings. -. -. 43, Repayment of other short-term ...
(1,000). -. 50, Purchase of treasury shares. (1,465). (892). 51, Issuance of treasury ...
www.sbc.com/Investor/Financial/ Earning_Info/docs/2Q01CF.xls - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sbc.com ]

BMO InvestorLine - Education Centre - Glossary
... Treasury Bills Short-term government debt, usually issued in trading units of ... Treasury
Shares Authorized but unissued stock of a company, or previously issued ...
www.bmoinvestorline.com/EducationCentre/t.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Vivendi Universal
... increase) in financial receivables, 278, 4,452. Purchase of of treasury shares held
as ... Cash flow from financing activities: Net increase (decrease) in short-term ...
finance.vivendiuniversal.com/finance/ financials/FY01fs.cfm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most of them as manager of translation services at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thank-you for your expertise and assistance.