KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Resultados Financieros Positivos

English translation: gains on investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resultados financieros positivos
English translation:gains on investments
Entered by: Penelope W

15:03 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Resultados Financieros Positivos
In Annual Accounts (Spain), Profit and Loss Account, Debit Side, the heading Resultados Financieros Positivos - Positive Financial Results or, Profit and Loss. Resultados can be results or profit and loss so which applies here?
Penelope W
gains on investments
Explanation:
or gains (losses) on investments, but since you know it's gains, I would go with the above

Statement of Activities
Statement of Activities For the Years Ended June 30 ... 165,843, 164,983. Income on investments,
14,772, 14,217. Income ... Net realized gains on investments, 24,836, 21,602. ...
www.as.cmu.edu/~fsg/annual_reports/ annual97/activities.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Donation Fund Income and Expenditure Statement Donation Fund ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... investments Realized and unrealized gains on investments ... Balance of income over expenditure
Income ... to General Administration Funding and Expenditure Statement ...
www.commchest.org.hk/commchest/annual0002/index22.pdf - Similar pages

Important Income Statement Criteria
... It may be located a page or two following the income statement.). Look for the possibility
of "puffed up" profit statements that include gains on investments in ...
www.powerinvestor.com/Primer/Analysis-of-Annual-Reports/ Important-Income-Statement-Criteria.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]998001 Cancer Research copy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
20 Statement of Group Financial Activities Year ended ... OPERATING EXPENSES 33,277 30,416
LEAVING NET INCOME ... by subsidiary 1,000 ­ (26) 1,243 Unrealised gains on ...
www.cancerresearchuk.org/aboutus/publications/ annualreviewcrc/11-statement.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 ... 21. 25. Service fees. 10.
11. Investment income. ... 2). Unrealised losses on investments. (966). 244. Realised
gains ...
www.intaward.org/award_operator/Fin Stat-final.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, great references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Financial Results - PositiveJane Lamb-Ruiz
5gains on investments
Marian Greenfield
4Financial gainsPablo Tarantino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial gains


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profit no \"coloca\" con financieros en inglés

Pablo Tarantino

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gains on investments


Explanation:
or gains (losses) on investments, but since you know it's gains, I would go with the above

Statement of Activities
Statement of Activities For the Years Ended June 30 ... 165,843, 164,983. Income on investments,
14,772, 14,217. Income ... Net realized gains on investments, 24,836, 21,602. ...
www.as.cmu.edu/~fsg/annual_reports/ annual97/activities.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Donation Fund Income and Expenditure Statement Donation Fund ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... investments Realized and unrealized gains on investments ... Balance of income over expenditure
Income ... to General Administration Funding and Expenditure Statement ...
www.commchest.org.hk/commchest/annual0002/index22.pdf - Similar pages

Important Income Statement Criteria
... It may be located a page or two following the income statement.). Look for the possibility
of "puffed up" profit statements that include gains on investments in ...
www.powerinvestor.com/Primer/Analysis-of-Annual-Reports/ Important-Income-Statement-Criteria.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]998001 Cancer Research copy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
20 Statement of Group Financial Activities Year ended ... OPERATING EXPENSES 33,277 30,416
LEAVING NET INCOME ... by subsidiary 1,000 ­ (26) 1,243 Unrealised gains on ...
www.cancerresearchuk.org/aboutus/publications/ annualreviewcrc/11-statement.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 ... 21. 25. Service fees. 10.
11. Investment income. ... 2). Unrealised losses on investments. (966). 244. Realised
gains ...
www.intaward.org/award_operator/Fin Stat-final.doc - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks, great references.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Financial Results - Positive


Explanation:
usually in English,in the P and L you don't put the word positive or negative though it is in written text. You would just say Financial Results and put the numbers in () if negative.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133