KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Trabajos efectuados por la impresa para su inmovilizado

English translation: own work capitalized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajos efectuados por la impresa para su inmovilizado
English translation:own work capitalized
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:21 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Trabajos efectuados por la impresa para su inmovilizado
This is listed on the 'haber' account. The only thing I can think of to say is "Works carried out by the company for its (fixed assets). Too literal and doesn't really make sense.

Thanks for your suggestions.

David
David Howard
United Kingdom
own work capitalized
Explanation:
The above is what I use and, therefore, what I think it is.

Own Work Capitalized - represents the value of work performed for own purposes and capitalized as part of fixed assets.
http://www.financial-dictionary.com/own_work_capitalized.htm...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=BHr9riSFOdoC&pg=PA94&lpg=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 16:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diccionario de contabilidad y finanzas states the following for trabajos realizados para la empresa: agrupacion de cuentas perteneciente al grupo de ventas e ingresos que recoge en las mismas la contrapartida de los gastos en que la empresa incurre como consecuencia de la actividad realizada con sus equipos y personal para su inmovilizado...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1own work capitalized
Nikki Graham
5Work performed by the undertaking for its own purposes and capitalized
Andy Watkinson
4Maintenance/repair works carried out by the company on its properties
Edward Tully
3work performed by the company on its buildings
Steven Huddleston
2real estate ???Monica Segal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
real estate ???


Explanation:
could it have something to do with "inmuebles" (real estate)?

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance/repair works carried out by the company on its properties


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds like the answer I'm looking for. Will wait for further options. Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Work performed by the undertaking for its own purposes and capitalized


Explanation:
This item is usually found in the following context:

Variation in stocks of finished goods and in work in progress.
Work performed by the undertaking for its own purposes and capitalized.
Other operating income.
Raw materials and consumables.
Other external charges.

Although it depends on the nature of the company, naturally.

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 14:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check this out at the EUR-lex site for more info.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own work capitalized


Explanation:
The above is what I use and, therefore, what I think it is.

Own Work Capitalized - represents the value of work performed for own purposes and capitalized as part of fixed assets.
http://www.financial-dictionary.com/own_work_capitalized.htm...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=BHr9riSFOdoC&pg=PA94&lpg=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 16:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diccionario de contabilidad y finanzas states the following for trabajos realizados para la empresa: agrupacion de cuentas perteneciente al grupo de ventas e ingresos que recoge en las mismas la contrapartida de los gastos en que la empresa incurre como consecuencia de la actividad realizada con sus equipos y personal para su inmovilizado...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, this is (I believe) the equivalent concept found on English accounting charts. It is also the definition given in the Coopers & Lybrand "Diccionario de Informes Financieros" (Yes, "work" is much more common)
2 hrs
  -> "own expenses capitalis/zed" does not appear to be a common term, which makes me think that it is a mistranslation

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work performed by the company on its buildings


Explanation:
Another way, perhaps...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1