KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

deudores por subvenciones concedidas

English translation: grants receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deudores por subvenciones concedidas
English translation:grants receivable
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:55 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: deudores por subvenciones concedidas
Context: NGO balance sheet, under "Activo circulante". Please help decide on this, or suggest a better translation.

My options so far:
subsidies granted receivables
granted subsidies receivables
subsidies/grants receivables
debtors for subsidies granted

Thanks in advance
Zelus et Radix
grants receivable
Explanation:
I think in this case (in most of the accounts I translate, actually) subvenciones are grants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-14 10:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tools.froogleweb.com/images/richtext/56/document/POWE...

http://nccsdataweb.urban.org/PubApps/dd2.php?spss=1&form=SOI...

I hope you find some of these links useful for the other headings in the accounts
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Concise and consistent with style I'm keeping on this document. Also your links have helped me a lot. Thank you so much. God bless you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grants receivable
Nikki Graham
4debtors for granted subsidiesMonica Segal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debtors for granted subsidies


Explanation:
Of your four options, this is the one I like best

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grants receivable


Explanation:
I think in this case (in most of the accounts I translate, actually) subvenciones are grants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-14 10:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tools.froogleweb.com/images/richtext/56/document/POWE...

http://nccsdataweb.urban.org/PubApps/dd2.php?spss=1&form=SOI...

I hope you find some of these links useful for the other headings in the accounts


    Reference: http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007082406515...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=48_j-ABONMwC&pg=PT254&lpg...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Concise and consistent with style I'm keeping on this document. Also your links have helped me a lot. Thank you so much. God bless you.