KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

fondos propios

English translation: capital and reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondos propios
English translation:capital and reserves
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:40 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: fondos propios
Context: an NGO balance sheet.

I'd translate it into "equity" or "shareholder's equity", but given the non-profit context I'm not very sure those are suitable so I grow wary. Maybe "own funds" being more general would do the job? Please give suggestions. Thanks in advance.
Zelus et Radix
capital and reserves
Explanation:
On a balance sheet, the translation for fondos propios is (at least in UK English) capital and reserves. This seems to work for NGOs as well. Please see refs and search for the term (it may be written capital & reserves in some cases)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
More than a translation, I was looking for the English equivalent balance sheet entry. This option I like and is well supported by Google search. Thank you Nikki Graham. God bless you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4own funds
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2shareholders' funds
Yaotl Altan
5revenues
bigedsenior
5personal funds
bbt-ruth
4(own) counterpart
Daltry Gárate
4capital and reserves
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholders' funds


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-07-13 19:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://moneyterms.co.uk/shareholders-funds/

Shareholders' funds is the balance sheet value of the shareholders' interest in a company. For company (as opposed to group) accounts it is simply all assets less all liabilities. For consolidated group accounts the the value of minority interests should also be excluded.



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
12 mins

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: If NGO's are non-profit institutions, how can they have shareholders?
3 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
own funds


Explanation:
I think you're right.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
13 mins

agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 hr

agree  patri_2911
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(own) counterpart


Explanation:
And instead of (own) you could use the name of the beneficiary of the funds. NGO related context. For example (in many similar documents I've translated):

- Municipal counterpart
- Community counterpart


GFE 2003: Latin America- [ Traducir esta página ]... contributions: 1) The municipal counterpart has been increased to ensure .... The agreement with Adventist Development and Relief Agency (ADRA) was ...
www.fas.usda.gov/excredits/FoodAid/FFE/gfe/congress2003/lat... - 196k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] MID-TERM EVALUATION FOR THE FY 2002-2006 BOLIVIA TITLE II ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Municipal counterpart funds, which range from 10 to ..... ADRA will adjust its FY 2005 and LOA targets upward for this indicator. ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/40/8/36013709.pdf - Páginas similares


[PPT] Community Based Adaptation GUATEMALAFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Community Counterpart contribution: $17053.50 ... who takes a Disaster Reduction Web that includes funds to mitigation and reduction of storm effects. ...
sdnhq.undp.org/gef-adaptation/projects/websites/docs/Guatemala_CBA_alesant.ppt -


Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenues


Explanation:
These are the monies received by the non-profit as a result of its activities in fundraising, commercial activity, membership fees, etc.

http://www.muridae.com/nporegulation/accounting.html#revenue...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital and reserves


Explanation:
On a balance sheet, the translation for fondos propios is (at least in UK English) capital and reserves. This seems to work for NGOs as well. Please see refs and search for the term (it may be written capital & reserves in some cases)


    Reference: http://www.global.net.pg/atprojects/FMNGOs.htm
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/environment/funding/pdf/ngo_guide_2007.p...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
More than a translation, I was looking for the English equivalent balance sheet entry. This option I like and is well supported by Google search. Thank you Nikki Graham. God bless you all.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal funds


Explanation:
?


    Reference: http://www.abqtrib.com/news/2008/feb/20/reports-personal-fun...
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4