KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

derivado collar

English translation: collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivado collar
English translation:collar
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:40 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: derivado collar
From some annual accounts...

Asimismo el 19/04/08 X ha suscrito un **derivado collar** de tipo de interés así como otro derivado de tipo de cambio con Y sobre un nominal de USD 8 millones cuyas condiciones resumimos en la sección de anexos
Jason Willis-Lee
collar
Explanation:
A combination of put options and call options that can limit, but not eliminate, the risk that their value will decrease.

Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks John. Best wishes, Jason
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CollarAndrés Rodríguez
5collar
John Rynne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collar


Explanation:
A combination of put options and call options that can limit, but not eliminate, the risk that their value will decrease.




    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/928/collar.html
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks John. Best wishes, Jason

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collar


Explanation:
John,
En México, algunas personas traducen este tipo de derivados como "collares" aunque la mayoría utilizamos el mismo término en inglés.

Andrés Rodríguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish