KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

se imputan a resultados a su devengo

English translation: Interest is charged to earnings when accrued


08:51 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: se imputan a resultados a su devengo
Hello,
I'm not sure how to translate the above phrase. It's from a report in a section describing the valuation of debt: Los intereses relacionados con las mismas se imputan a resultados a su devengo.
Thanks for any suggestions.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:Interest is charged to earnings when accrued
Explanation:
i.e. not when paid or received. Basically the difference between cash basis and accrual accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2008-07-14 21:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or interest expense is charged...
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Interest is charged to earnings when accruedKenneth Powers
5interest is expensed as accrued
Richard Cadena
4(interest related to these) is booked to results on accrual
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(interest related to these) is booked to results on accrual


Explanation:
I would put "interest" in the singular in UK English.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interest is charged to earnings when accrued


Explanation:
i.e. not when paid or received. Basically the difference between cash basis and accrual accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2008-07-14 21:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or interest expense is charged...

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  bmtraducciones
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest is expensed as accrued


Explanation:
Interest is also singular in US English.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650