ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Activos biológicos en desarrollo / Activos biológicos en producción

English translation: Biological assets under development/ Biological assets atready producing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Activos biológicos en desarrollo / Activos biológicos en producción
English translation:Biological assets under development/ Biological assets atready producing
Entered by: José J. Martínez

03:02 Aug 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance de establecimiento agropecuario
Spanish term or phrase: Activos biológicos en desarrollo / Activos biológicos en producción
Dentro de los Bienes de Cambio están los Activos Biológicos, los cuales se dividen en "Activos Biológicos en Desarrollo", "Activos Biológicos Terminados" y "Activos Biológicos en Producción". Todos ellos están compuestos de hacienda y cereales.
Desde ya, muchas gracias.
María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Biological assets under development/ Biological assets atready producing
Explanation:
This is a good way to say it.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, José! Tomé la opción de "already producing".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Biological assets under development/ Biological assets atready producing
José J. Martínez
4biological assets under development / in production
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Biological assets under development/ Biological assets atready producing


Explanation:
This is a good way to say it.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
¡Gracias, José! Tomé la opción de "already producing".

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological assets under development / in production


Explanation:
IFRS: AssetsBiological assets and agricultural produce arise from agricultural .... Investment property and biological assets that are carried at fair value are ...
www.pwc.com/extweb/service.nsf/docid/A6C835D6C28077C5802571... - 83k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

IAS Plus International Accounting Standards IAS 41, AgricultureBiological assets should be measured on initial recognition and at subsequent reporting dates at fair value less estimated point-of-sale costs, ...
www.iasplus.com/standard/ias41.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Accounting for Biological AssetsThere will be a differential reporting regime test based on income, assets and employees, which will not require you to report on biological assets. ...
www.foma.co.nz/archive/AccountingforBiologicalAssets.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-14 03:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRESUD INC - CRESY Report of Foreign Issuer (6-K) NOTE 1: BASIS OF ...2) Biological Assets (In production): Cattle: Have been measured at the direct replacement cost of a similar asset, acquired to third parties in the markets ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/11/24/0001193125-06-241531/Section5.asp - 325k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-14 14:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled "developing biological assets" with no results. There is one hit for "in production," though:

CRESUD INC - CRESY Report of Foreign Issuer (6-K) NOTE 1: BASIS OF ...- Aug 131) Biological Assets (Under development): Breeding and Cattle: have been measured at replacement cost of goods and services needed to obtain similar assets, ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/11/24/0001193125-06-241531/Section5.asp - 325k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-14 14:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you see, the last two references I gave you are from the same paper, which seems serious enough :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: ¡Gracias, María Eugenia! No dudo que sea seria la fuente que me diste, pero el original también es en español (incluso argentino, como mi original), y "under development" me dice que está siendo desarrollado por alguien o algo, y estos activos son semillas que están brotando o terneritos que están creciendo, es decir, se están desarrollando solos. Por eso opté por "Developing b. assets". De todos modos, la fuente que me diste, me ayudó mucho. Gracias de nuevo. :)