KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Fecha de envio

English translation: shipping date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fecha de envio
English translation:shipping date
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:43 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / meaning
Spanish term or phrase: Fecha de envio
on a purchase order
esther
shipping date
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shipping date
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1ship date
José J. Martínez
5delivery date
Sergio Gaymer
3Remittance date
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery date


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Calcagno
2 mins

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Sergio, delivery seria la fecha de entrega, no de envio. Saludos!
4 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: De entrega.
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shipping date


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Hmm! or date sent if they are speaking about the purchase order itself! More context would help (asker). Hugs!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Taña!

agree  P Forgas
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Juan Jacob: No le veo el problema.
12 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Jacob!

agree  Maru Villanueva
26 mins
  -> Gracias Maru!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roberto, saludos!

agree  bmtraducciones
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ship date


Explanation:
Mas usado que shipping....al usar shipping date se refiere mas a cuando se embarcó. Ship date es mas ambigui, se refiere a cuando tu quieres que se embarque o cuando es que se embarcó. Hay veces en que se está verificando algo que no llego, le preguntan a uno what was the ship---y no shipping---date.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remittance date


Explanation:
My understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 días (2008-09-03 01:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options I can think of are "date of dispatch",... or "send date"... the meaning in any case, is the date in which a purchase has actually been sent (whichever is the way it has been sent).

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was a term used on a purchase order from a customer located in Puerto Rico.