KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Inversiones dudosas, morosas o en litigio

English translation: doubtful, non performing or in dispute investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inversiones dudosas, morosas o en litigio
English translation:doubtful, non performing or in dispute investments
Entered by: MikeGarcia

08:42 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balances publicos de cuentas
Spanish term or phrase: Inversiones dudosas, morosas o en litigio
La frase corresponde a uno de los campos que aparecen en los estados financieros de una empresa. El docuemnto es publicado anualmente por la Bolsa de Madrid y la CNMV.
Jose Morago
Spain
doubtful, non performing or in dispute investments
Explanation:
Just an option.

John's request for clarification could make a big difference.
See the AVH Económico, Financiero y Comercial, pages 918, "dudosos", 1043, "litigio", and 1067, "morosos".

These terms are very similar in their meaning in English, depending on the overall context, and on what type of company we talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-27 14:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"we are".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Me parece la respuesta más adecuada, ya que formalmente es la más breve y la que mejor se adapta al tipo de texto. Por otra parte, incluso el término "doubtful" me parece apropiado para el tipo de texto (una "balance sheet"). Gracias por su ya habitual ayuda en este tipo de textos. Le considero todo un experto. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5doubtful, non performing or in dispute investments
MikeGarcia
4investments that are dubious, in default or in disputeMaru Villanueva
3 +1Investments which are dubious, inactive or the cause of a legal litigation
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inversiones dudosas, morosas o en litigio
Investments which are dubious, inactive or the cause of a legal litigation


Explanation:
One option out of several.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Creo que refleja bastante bien el significado de la expresión. Dicho esto, creo que la forma de expresar "en litigio" es demasiado extensa para el tipo de documento que se traduce. Un saludo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Mann: Yes, putting too many modifiers before investment makes it clunky, your suggestion is more elegant, plus "dubious investments" is definitely more appropriate than "doubtful investments"...
8 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias! dubious is a chess term. That's where I got the idea from.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doubtful, non performing or in dispute investments


Explanation:
Just an option.

John's request for clarification could make a big difference.
See the AVH Económico, Financiero y Comercial, pages 918, "dudosos", 1043, "litigio", and 1067, "morosos".

These terms are very similar in their meaning in English, depending on the overall context, and on what type of company we talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-27 14:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"we are".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Me parece la respuesta más adecuada, ya que formalmente es la más breve y la que mejor se adapta al tipo de texto. Por otra parte, incluso el término "doubtful" me parece apropiado para el tipo de texto (una "balance sheet"). Gracias por su ya habitual ayuda en este tipo de textos. Le considero todo un experto. Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, guapísima....

agree  Ivan Rotondo: "not performing", or "in default" with the same meaning
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.-

agree  Claudia Vera: Hola Miguel! Yo pondría "dubious" (of questionable value; suspect) en vez de "doubtful" (uncertain, improbable) por la connotación. Saludos!!! :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clau.Saludos para ti también.

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.-

agree  José J. Martínez: You got it...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, José. Every now and then, it happens....

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investments that are dubious, in default or in dispute


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Me parece una respuesta muy acertada, aunque formalmente preferiría no utilizar conjunciones como "that" o "which". Digo esto porque, en mi opinión, el tipo de texto requiere formas concisas y escuetas. Un saludo.