KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Menos provisiones por insolvencias

English translation: less any provision for bad/doubtful debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Menos provisiones por insolvencias
English translation:less any provision for bad/doubtful debts
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:43 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Estados financieros
Spanish term or phrase: Menos provisiones por insolvencias
La frase corresponde a uno de los campos que aparecen en los estados financieros de una empresa. El docuemnto es publicado anualmente por la Bolsa de Madrid y la CNMV.
Jose Morago
Spain
less any provision for bad/doubtful debts
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-27 10:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounting Treatment For The Increase Or (Decrease) Of Provision ... - [ Traducir esta página ]19 Jun 2006 ... Less:. Provision for doubtful debt (150000) ( $100000+50000) ... without any write off, then we can credit the provision for doubtful debts ...
basiccollegeaccounting.com/accounting-treatment-for-the-increase-or-decrease-of-provision-for-doubtful-debts/ - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


Why people should create a provision for doubtful debts? - Yahoo ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Debtors: Less: Provision for bad and doubtful debts Should you require any more assitance wrt tax-planning (how to save tax) in India, kindly eMail us at ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index


PDF] Chapter 12 Bad and doubtful debts Q1 David (a) Trading and Profit ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
less Provision for doubtful debts. 3 650. 10 450. Prepaid rent. 1 600. Bank. 1 245. 21 295. Current liabilities. Trade creditors. 7 200. Expense creditors ...


Homepage : Legal Services Agency - [ Traducir esta página ]Less: provision for doubtful debts (780) (649) Current receivables 2753 3053 Legal Aid debtors ... Loans & debts 21. Do you have any other loans or debts? ...
www.lsa.govt.nz/site_search.php
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Aunque todas las respuestas me parecen acertadas, me decido por la tuya, ya que "doubtful debts" me parece el término más acertado para traducir "insolvencias". He visto esta traducción en muchos de los asientos contables con los que he trabajado. Lamento no haber aportado más contexto a mi pregunta. Un saludo y gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lower provisions for bad debts
John Rynne
5Less provisions for bad debts
Stella Lamarque
5Less or Lower reserves for bad debts
José J. Martínez
4 +1less any provision for bad/doubtful debts
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less any provision for bad/doubtful debts


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-27 10:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounting Treatment For The Increase Or (Decrease) Of Provision ... - [ Traducir esta página ]19 Jun 2006 ... Less:. Provision for doubtful debt (150000) ( $100000+50000) ... without any write off, then we can credit the provision for doubtful debts ...
basiccollegeaccounting.com/accounting-treatment-for-the-increase-or-decrease-of-provision-for-doubtful-debts/ - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


Why people should create a provision for doubtful debts? - Yahoo ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Debtors: Less: Provision for bad and doubtful debts Should you require any more assitance wrt tax-planning (how to save tax) in India, kindly eMail us at ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index


PDF] Chapter 12 Bad and doubtful debts Q1 David (a) Trading and Profit ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
less Provision for doubtful debts. 3 650. 10 450. Prepaid rent. 1 600. Bank. 1 245. 21 295. Current liabilities. Trade creditors. 7 200. Expense creditors ...


Homepage : Legal Services Agency - [ Traducir esta página ]Less: provision for doubtful debts (780) (649) Current receivables 2753 3053 Legal Aid debtors ... Loans & debts 21. Do you have any other loans or debts? ...
www.lsa.govt.nz/site_search.php

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Aunque todas las respuestas me parecen acertadas, me decido por la tuya, ya que "doubtful debts" me parece el término más acertado para traducir "insolvencias". He visto esta traducción en muchos de los asientos contables con los que he trabajado. Lamento no haber aportado más contexto a mi pregunta. Un saludo y gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also...depends on what José's text means when he transcribes "minus"............// De lo que estoy 100 % seguro es de la soleada luminosidad majadahondense cuando ME comienza su día!!! Y favor que me haces con lo de guapetón, a mis años..................
44 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel... tiendo a pensar que se refiere a la partida o asiento contable, pero sin más contexto es difícil estar 100% seguro.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
menos provisiones por insolvencias
lower provisions for bad debts


Explanation:
If we are referring to banks alone (and not companies in general), then it would be something like "loan-loss provisions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 11:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On re-thinking, SmartTrans may be right. More context required. BTW, Jose, I note that your stated language combinations are INTO SPANISH, not into English.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. Your are right, this is not one of my stated language combination. This is a special assignment from my company, I should update my pair of languages...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely... good morning John!!!
18 mins
  -> Thanks Marian !!!!

agree  MikeGarcia: Couldn't agree more, but maybe "menos" is meant as "minus"?? Lack of a more complete context, I suppose.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel. You may be right about the "minus" (though "less" would be better)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Less or Lower reserves for bad debts


Explanation:
Puede ser budgeted amount o budget for bad debts...

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda José. Un saludo.


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Less provisions for bad debts


Explanation:
Normalmente en un balance (estados contables) aparecen rubros de ajuste restados, el "menos o less" refiere a la resta de la cifra asociada.



Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish