ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

DECLARACIÓN INFORMATIVA MÚLTIPLE

English translation: MULTIPLE INFORMATION RETURN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DECLARACIÓN INFORMATIVA MÚLTIPLE
English translation:MULTIPLE INFORMATION RETURN
Entered by: danadiana

21:40 Dec 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: DECLARACIÓN INFORMATIVA MÚLTIPLE
Fecha de presentacion de la DECLARACIÓN INFORMATIVA MÚLTIPLE (DD/MM/AAAA)

This is an item in financial statements prepared under Mexican Accounting System
danadiana
Ireland
MULTIPLE IKNFORMATION RETURN
Explanation:
Information return as defined by Black's Law Dictionary:

A return such as a w-2 filed by an entity to report some economic informatin related to, but other than tax liability.

Information return as defined by Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

A return filed with the Internal Revenue Service for which no tax liability is imposed.

Multiple information returns must be filed in Mexico that cover various aspects. One of those is an information return on related party transactions.

Hope this helps.
Almost 20 years of experience with Mexico City based member firms of first (Pwc, KPMG) and second (Grant Thornton, AGN, RSM, Hevia) tier international public accounting firms, as well as other financial entities and banks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-12-30 22:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the typo. It should read "MULTIPLE INFORMATION RETURN"
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MULTIPLE IKNFORMATION RETURN
Richard Cadena
3 +2Multiple Informational Declaration
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Multiple information return (MIR)
marybro

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MULTIPLE IKNFORMATION RETURN


Explanation:
Information return as defined by Black's Law Dictionary:

A return such as a w-2 filed by an entity to report some economic informatin related to, but other than tax liability.

Information return as defined by Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

A return filed with the Internal Revenue Service for which no tax liability is imposed.

Multiple information returns must be filed in Mexico that cover various aspects. One of those is an information return on related party transactions.

Hope this helps.
Almost 20 years of experience with Mexico City based member firms of first (Pwc, KPMG) and second (Grant Thornton, AGN, RSM, Hevia) tier international public accounting firms, as well as other financial entities and banks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-12-30 22:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the typo. It should read "MULTIPLE INFORMATION RETURN"


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: multiple information return
1 day24 mins

agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. Happy New year again. Kind regards, Silvia
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Multiple Informational Declaration


Explanation:
One option:


KLS International - [ Traducir esta página ]... however, annual information must be provided by means of the Multiple Informational Declaration program, (DIM or Declaración Informativa Múltiple) no ...
www.kls.com.mx/vat.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-30 23:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bakernet.com/NR/rdonlyres/5E7887D5-37F1-4E12-83F5...

Another option: MULTIPLE INFORMATION TAX RETURN (DIM)

As you may know, the legal provisions in force require that those
companies that carry out operations with related parties residing
abroad must file information concerning the “Description of
operations with related parties residing abroad” (hereinafter,
transfer pricing tax return) for Exhibit 4 to the Multiple
Information Tax Return, together with the annual tax return for
the year.

Como es de su conocimiento las disposiciones legales vigentes
establecen que las empresas que celebren operaciones con partes
relacionadas residentes en el extranjero, deben presentar la
información referente a la “Descripción de operaciones con partes
relacionadas con residentes en el extranjero” (en adelante
declaración de precios de transferencia) del Anexo 4, de la
Declaración Informativa Múltiple, conjuntamente con la
declaración anual del ejercicio.

EXHIBIT 4 DIM
Multiple Information Tax Return
Description of operations with related parties residing abroad

ANEXO 4 DIM
Declaración Informativa Múltiple
Descripción de operaciones con partes relacionadas con residentes en el
extranjero


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidra
1 day3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Layla. Appreciate your support and Happy New Year!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. Happy New Year!!. Kind regards, Silvia
1 day16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia. !Feliz Año Nuevo¡ Hugs.




Reference comments


1 day1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Multiple information return (MIR)

Reference information:
Boletín fiscal/Ernst & Young

Example sentence(s):
  • Exhibit 9 of the multiple information return (MIR) is the official disclosure document that must be submitted to the tax authorities....

    Reference: http://www.eyboletin.com.mx/eysite2/index.php?option=com_con...
marybro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Cadena
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard. Best wishes for you in 2009!
agree  Taña Dalglish: I will go with MIR (DIM in Spanish). Happy New Year, Mary.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Taña.
agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. Happy New Year!!. Kind regards, Silvia
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sgallomuniz (:>)