ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

$1.000 000.00 (Un millón de pesos 00/100)

English translation: $1,000,000.00 (One million pesos and zero cents // 00/100)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:$1.000 000.00 (Un millón de pesos 00/100)
English translation:$1,000,000.00 (One million pesos and zero cents // 00/100)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:37 Jan 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / $ v peso
Spanish term or phrase: $1.000 000.00 (Un millón de pesos 00/100)
Bit confused about the dollar amount being the same as the mexican peso amount and what '00/100' refers to. Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks.

$1.000 000.00 (Un millón de pesos 00/100)
LangSolutions
Spain
$1,000,000.00 (One million pesos and zero cents // 00/100)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-04 13:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US we use commas to separate after a thousand and a mllion and a period before the cents.

There are two ways to express cents in English - the same or simply the amount and cents.

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-01-05 23:17:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3$1,000,000.00 (One million pesos and zero cents // 00/100)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Ps1 million
John Rawlins
41,000,000.00 MXN
Tom2004
4one million pesos (with no cents)
Eileen Banks
Summary of reference entries provided
The use of the $
Gilberto Diaz Castro

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one million pesos (with no cents)


Explanation:
I hope this helps :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1,000,000.00 MXN


Explanation:
skip the dollar sign if you like and simply indicate the Mexican currency with the letters "MXN"

eg. 1,000,000.00 MXN = 72,595.28 USD

abbreviatioms for other currencies can be found at http://www.xe.com/

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ps1 million


Explanation:
According to The Economist Style Guide, the abbreviation for the Mexican peso is Ps. This seems to be common in the media.


    Reference: http://www.euromoney.com/Article/1967278/CurrentIssue/65740/...
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
$1,000,000.00 (One million pesos and zero cents // 00/100)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-04 13:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US we use commas to separate after a thousand and a mllion and a period before the cents.

There are two ways to express cents in English - the same or simply the amount and cents.

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-01-05 23:17:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Pampi - Mike :)

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: That is correct, 00/100 means zero onehundreth of a Peso.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gilberto - Mike :)

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvia - saludos a ti, también - Mike :)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: The use of the $

Reference information:
So happens that the US adopted the $ symbol from the Mexican currency a long time ago. In accordance with Wikipedia:

The peso (sign: $; code: MXN) is the currency of Mexico, also known as dallo. The symbol used for the peso is "$", basically the same as for the US dollar since the dollar derived its logo from the Spanish-Mexican currency. It is one of the top most traded currencies in the world. The current ISO 4217 code for the peso is MXN; prior to the 1993 revaluation, the code MXP was used. The peso is subdivided into 100 centavos, represented by "¢". The name was originally used in reference to pesos oro (gold weights) or pesos Plata (silver weights). The translation of peso from Spanish to English is weight.

In the money market they are distinguished by their symbols USD vs. MXN.

http://infao5501.ag5.mpi-sb.mpg.de:8080/topx/archive?link=Wi...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/mexican-peso-1
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8