KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Rtdo. Financiero

English translation: financial profit


14:01 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Income Statement
Spanish term or phrase: Rtdo. Financiero
Hello,
Any suggestions on Rtdo? The term appears three times on an income statement: Rtdo. Financiero, Rtdo. Extraordinario, Rtdo. Antes de Imptos.
Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:financial profit
Explanation:
"rtdo" in finance usually refers to "profit".
As in "estado de resultados", which is translated as "P&L statement".

Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
I decided to say profit or loss, depending on the situation. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Financial Result, Financial Outcome
Michael Powers (PhD)
4financial profit
Giovanni Rengifo
4Financial Result
LexisPlus
4Result (resultado)
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Financial Result, Financial Outcome


Explanation:
I believe it is short for "resultado"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Resultado! Well spotted MP :)
0 min
  -> Thank you, Neil - Mike :)

agree  LexisPlus: Concurrent thoughts :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you, TransBureau - Mike :) We had the same "result" occur to us at the same time

agree  margaret caulfield: Result
2 mins
  -> Thank you, margeret - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
18 mins
  -> Thank you, tocayo y saludos - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly! Cheers Mike! :-)
40 mins
  -> Thank you, covelas - cheers - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Result


Explanation:
"Rtdo." stands for "resultado".

Hope this helps.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Result (resultado)


Explanation:
Yes

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial profit


Explanation:
"rtdo" in finance usually refers to "profit".
As in "estado de resultados", which is translated as "P&L statement".



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I decided to say profit or loss, depending on the situation. Thanks again.